Trophies shared around by Cowdray golfers
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
The competition is played over four rounds, with individual scores carried forward and the best three rounds of the four determining the winner.
On the day, each player is teamed up with his playing partner and the best joint score wins a prize on the day, along with a nearest-the-pin prize on the ninth hole.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe weather had finally dried up but was bitterly cold, with a stiff breeze, leaving many players wishing they had put their thermals on first.
The tough conditions, cold and breezy, along with a greatly-softened course led to many players returning lower scores than they would normally expect.
Towards the end of the day, one man who battled the conditions successfully was John Fife ,who returned with a score of 40 points to establish a four-shot lead after round one.
Backing him up with a score a 32 points was Bernie May, giving the pair first place on the day. May also won a prize in the end-of-day raffle.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSecond place for the combined scores went to long-time leaders Allen Sibley and John Lee, who both scored 35 points and looked to have won the prize before they were supplanted, with third place going to Colin West and Chris Hutchings with 66.
Early leading individual scores :- 40 John Fife; 36 Bill Birnie; 35 Allen Sibley, John Lee, Ian Goodall and last year’s winner, Phil Harrison.
Twos were recorded by Paul Owen, Mick Fillary, Alan Godfree and Dave Lucking (2), while Lucking also claimed the nearest-the-pin prize on the ninth hole.
With the weather now showing signs of a protracted dry spell, Derek Smith will be hoping the competition will continue on time with round two.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA best-nine-hole competition was played by Cowdray ladies on a bitterly-cold but bright day.
Lena Cullen was the winner in the first division with the help of a hole in one on the 11th hole, a par-three.
Results: Div 1 - 1 Lena Cullen 24pts; 2 Judy Stillwell 22; 3 Marilyn Davis 20. Div 2 - 1 Kate O’Kelly 25; 2 Gaynor Dudman 22; 3 Sandra Barber 21. Div 3:
1 Pat White 20; 2 Imke Sanderson 19; 3 Angie Edwards 17.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!