Read all about it ... Chichester and Bognor make Mail On Sunday progress

0
Have your say

CHICHESTER

Chichester GC ladies hosted Cowdray Park in the second round of the Mail on Sunday competition, both clubs having had a bye in the first round.

They had to contend with heavy showers as well as a strengthening wind.

Matches in this competition are played off full handicap and in conditions which under foot were poor, both teams coped well.

Chichester won 5-0 and go on to face Petersfield in the next round.

Results (Chichester names first): E Fields bt

J Parry 4&3, E Fell bt S Williams 3&1,

L Mitchelmore bt L Cummins 4&3, R Greenland bt J Leath 5&4, K Donohoe bt B Parker 1up.

Chichester ladies also held their March medal.

Results: Tuesday: 1 Amanda Mackenzie nett 73, 2 Caroline Hawkes 79. Saturday: 1 Rachel Greenland 75, 2 Sang Porter 77.

COWDRAY PARK

The first two qualifying competitions of the year for the ladies were stablefords. The course was playing very well – as the brilliant results prove.

Results: 1st stableford: Div 1: 1 Jill Parry 40pts, 2 Janice Leath 36, 3 Stephanie Bevis 35.

Div 2: 1 Myrna Heustice 40, 2 Jean Barnett 34, 3 Margaret Curwood 34. Div 3: 1 Margaret Tucker 32, 2 Sandra Barber 32, 3 Pauline Lamb 29. 2nd stableford: Div 1: 1 Gaynor Dudman 38, 2 Ann Tyrrell 35, 3 Joan Manning 34.

Div 2: 1 Sally Williams 38, 2 Myrna Heustice 37, 3 Linda Doney 37. Div 3: 1 Pauline Crabbe 39, 2 Margaret Tucker 34, Mary Morling 33.

Cowdray Park’s Winter League team continued their excellent end-of-season form with a 2½-1½ home victory over Guildford, avenging their recent heavy away defeat.

But the result was not sufficient for Cowdray to maintain their challenge for league honours as Bramley eked out a draw at Puttenham to put themselves out of reach of the challengers and claim the title.

Results (Cowdray names first): Pat Harrison & David West beat Barry Smart & John Nash 2&1; Mike Purdie & John Newman beat Ian Ferguson & John Wood 1up; Ken Newberry &

Mike O’Brien lost to David Crowley &

Terry Knibbs 3&2; Rex Woods & Phil Harrison halved wiith Bob Smith & Keith Hack.

n In gale-force winds, with balls falling off tees and flags bending double on the greens, Cowdray Park seniors played the fourth and final round of the Captain’s Prize, which would decide the overall winner.

Players who had played in all four rounds were able to discard their lowest score, but overall winner John Newman competed only in three rounds, and his three-round total of 109 points was sufficient to claim the title.

This was remarkable, bearing in mind final-round conditions were not conducive to high scoring.

Cliff Davis came second with 108 points and was unable to improve on any of his first three rounds.

It was a double celebration for Newman as, with playing partner Mike King, he claimed first prize with the highest pairs’ score of 70 points, on countback from Brian Carpenter and a new senior, 55 year-old John Doran.

The whole event was superbly organised by Dave Hirons.

BOGNOR

The new season at Bognor Regis GC began with a resounding 5-0 win over Cowdray Park in the second round of the Mail on Sunday National Golf Club Classic.

The third round will be played away against Littlehampton.

Results: Tom Lea bt Steve White 5&4,

Dave Hicks bt Justin Thorpe 7&6,

Nick Jackson bt Rob Marjoram 2&1,

Sean Maskell bt Andy McFarland 3&2,

Brian Arnell bt Kevin Raishbrook 3&2.

Supper and the draw preceded the men’s four-ball better-ball competition.

Conditions were perfect the following morning and the winning pair, with 39 points, were Rob Redmond and Norman Elsby. Second were Ian Bright and Norman Lee with 37 points on countback from Mark Watson and Roy Payne.

n A total of 62 Bognor GC ladies took part in a stableford.

Results: Silver: 1 Julia Green 36pts,

2 Lynda Searle 35ocb, 3 Sue Crossen 35,

4 June Salt 33. Bronze A: 1 Kay Walker 33,

2 Jane Russell 31ocb, 3 Barbara Trenchard 31. Bronze B: 1 Eileen Morris 31, 2 Hilary Reilly 30, 3 Cynthia Rice 29. Vets: 1 Dora Vaughan 29ocb, 2 Davina Rumsby 29, 3 June Smith 28.

AVISFORD PARK

Club members took on the as-yet-unbeaten staff at Avisford and it ended in a draw.

Scores: C Corbin, R Coulson, VL Rogers,

R Evershed lost 3-2 to staff; R Stillwell, M Mills, VM Gill, K Lewis beat staff 5-1; W Sharpe,

A Winterton, VG Maguire, R Boorer drew;

B Comber, C McGoldrick, VM Walden,

K Edmunds beat staff 6-5; S Porter, M Bassett VD Rudman, N Finneran drew; M Chitty, R Bright V M Hopkins, A Noble drew; G Stillwell, D Carter, VD Worledge, M Pickett lost 7-5 to staff.

A competition to celebrate the birth of Danny Carter’s daughter was won by Dave Rudman, Roger Boorer, Rodney West and Russ Evershed with 87 points.

The overall winner – fittingly – was Danny with 38 points. Nearest the pin on the ninth was won by Andy Adams and on the 15th by Chris Wall. Winner of the hit-the-green-in-two on the tenth was Vinny Lampitt and the longest drive on the fourth went to Mick Mills. There was also a hole in one on the second from David Taylor.

The club medal was won in division one by Stuart Rackham with nett 66 and in division two by Iain Mortimer (64). The midweek stableford was won by John Thomas with 39.

The senior medal was won in division one by Bob Boulter with nett 67 and in division two by Ken Hales (69).