West Sussex bowling brigade celebrate a treble

John Burton-Gow was the Observer player of the match

John Burton-Gow was the Observer player of the match

0
Have your say

ALL three West Sussex teams were in action at the weekend – and all three achieved good wins.

The Premier team entertained Surrey and were looking for a 30-point win to help them qualify for the main knockout competition.

They started slowly, winning only one game in the first session but improving in the second session taking five points to trail 9-7.

They raised their game, taking six points in each of the sessions and gaining sufficient shots to take the bonus points in all disciplines. The final score was 27-13, just short of the target but enough to maintain their hopes of qualifying for the main competition with two more games left.

In the singles, The Martlets’ Mel Lillywhite lost 16-10 and won 18-9. In the pairs Midhurst’s Roger Brown won 19-2 and lost 14-12 while Lavant’s John Heasman and Peter Whale lost 17-11 in the morning.

In the triples, The Martlets’ Chris Blackman won 17-9 and lost 12-9 while team-mate Marc Lancaster drew 10-10 and won 12-7.

In the fours, Lavant’s Peter Winter lost 17-7 and won 14-7 in the afternoon playing with club-mates John Heasman and Peter Whale in a rearranged line-up.

The Chichester Observer player of the match was John Burton-Gow of Mannings Heath (right).

The A team entertained East Sussex and had an excellent day.

In the morning they lost only one game to lead 14-2 at lunch and repeated the performance in the afternoon to win 36-4 and put themselves in a strong position to qualify for the main KO competition.

In the triples Bognor’s Eric and Brenda Jones with Brian Mills won 10-7 and 22-3, while Lavant’s Ray Harding won 14-7 and 11-10.

In the fours, Lavant’s John Simms and Rob Peirce with Crablands’ Les Dray won 11-3 and 7-4.

The B team entertained Kent, always strong opposition, in a friendly and struggled in the morning, winning one game on the first session and two in the second to trail 10-6 at lunch.

Needing to improve in the afternoon they did just that, winning three games in the third session, taking five points from the fourth session and sharing the bonus points for a 21-19 win.

In the triples, Crablands’ Martin Hunt and Mollie Back with Lavant’s Lionel Kneale won 10-7 and 12-10, and in the fours Crablands’ Les Dray lost 16-3 and drew 5-5.

NYETIMBER

Nyetimber entertained Middleton in a friendly which ended with victory on one mat each with the third tied.

The overall scores however, gave the match to Nyetimber by 56-48.

On mat one, Nyetimber’s four of George Rump, Michael Biggs, Una Purnell and Peter

Skinner (skip) lost 21-16.

Mat two saw Denise Merritt, Reg Hatch, Brian Boiling and Irene Hathaway (s) won 23-10.

Mat three was tied 17-17 by Joan Evans, Marion Hatch, Malcolm Rhoder and Andy Watson (s).

FITTLEWORTH

The annual match between Fittleworth and Bob’s All Stars ended in a 48-42 win for the All Stars.

Scores: J Lucking, M Wood,

B Adsett, S Judd won 12-9, R Lucking, P Gilpin, G Barnfield, S Allen lost 29-8, L White, J Adsett, A Jordan, C Martin won 22-10.

CRABLANDS

Crablands Bitterns visited Walberton and lost by five shots but gained two points in a closely-contested match.

Scores: Jean Tolhurst, Iris Brown, Geoff Brown & Roy Tolhurst won 28-16, Sylvia Compton, Stevie Brooks, Jim Saunders & Charlie Threlkeld lost 28-11; Friendly: Ann Threlkeld, Joan Taylor, Yvonne Clifton & Ted Murrel lost 20-14.

Auks entertained Barnham and achieved a 47-31 win in a match of mixed results.

Scores: Marie Nutt, Chris Lewenden, Les Dray & Alan Bateman won 30-8; Denise Dray, Val Tyrrell, Jim Tyrrell & Les Jewiss lost 23-17.

ARUN

Arun 98 London Civil Service 84

The London Civil Service Bowls Association were the visitors to Arun for a five-rink mixed fixture.

Arun won on two rinks and lost on three but claimed victory with an overall shot advantage of 14.

Scores: O Fidgeon, D Taffurelli, B Sandford, D Spink won 24-13; P Green/, P Jones, K Burt,

PJ White lost 21-19; R Lincoln, W Bury, M Johnson, E Dewing won 26-12, P Murphy, N Waddock,

R Wiedenheoft, C Burnard lost 20-18, F Smith, B Sales, J Lindley, T Rexstrew lost 18-11.

Arun 111 Egerton Park 133

In their fourth Sussex League match of the winter season, Arun couldn’t match Egerton Park, one of the strongest teams in the Sussex Indoor League.

There wasn’t much between the teams approaching the 15th and 16th ends but Egerton Park increased the pressure in the last third to claim victory.

Scores: J Olliver, J Newell, M Edgecock, P Hannam lost 31-18; P Green, P Lillford, A Bowler,

G Leaman lost 21-13, R Hobbs, F Taylor, D Ford, T Sayers drew 18-18, T Arnold, C Spicer, A Fisk, M Bonnar won 28-15, P Miles, I Harvey, P Butler, L Corne won 21-17, B Rebbeck, P Brooker, R Gardner, D Leach lost 31-13.