West Sussex bowlers are happy in Hampshire

Fittleworth's charity bowlers with a Canine Partners mascot
Fittleworth's charity bowlers with a Canine Partners mascot
0
Have your say

West Sussex’s premier team visited Hampshire and chalked up a satisfying win to improve their position at the top of the group table.

They managed an overall win of 28-12, a great effort on the slow mats at Banister Park.

The final was very close with only one shot separating the teams all the way through.

In the singles Bognor’s Brian Mills lost 14-12 and 11-9 while Infinity’s Jack Rollings won 13-10 and 15-9. In the pairs The Martlets’ Chris Blackman and Mel Lillywhite won 13-9 and lost 22-4 while the Infinity pairing of Charlotte Rollings and Richard Jeffery drew 13-13 and won 17-10.

In the triples Lavant’s Jackie Lee won 17-8 and 12-10 and the Southbourne trio of Karen and Dave Alner and Antony Bull won 13-9 and 18-14.

And in the fours Southbourne’s Audrey Bull, The Martlets’ Malcolm Rollings and Lavant’s Peter Winter and Peter Whale lost 10-7 and drew 8-8 while Infinity’s Denise Kirby and Steve Jeffery with Southbourne’s Robin Armstrong won 13-5 and 12-6.

Meanwhile the county triples championship saw 20 teams from around the county competing.

After the round- robin games the quarter-finals matched Southbourne II against Horley, Lavant against Southbourne I, Infinity I against The Martlets II and The Martlets II against Upper Beeding.

In one semi-final Southbourne I faced Southbourne II and in a tight game the Audrey Bull, Robin Armstrong and Antony Bull ones beat Karen and Dave Alner and Andy Smith 13-10.

The other semi-final matched th two Martlets teams and Chris Rolph, Chris Blackman and Freddie Kaucher won 12-6 against Ben Haulkham, Marc Lancaster and Mel Lillywhite.

The final was very close with only one shot separating the teams all the way through but The Martlets’ skip Freddie Kaucher drew the winning shot with the last bowl for them to take the title.

ARUN

Arun 165 Preston 81

Arun entertained Preston and helped out their opponents, who were six bowlers short. Aru lost on only one rink but top rink were Peter Hannam’s.

Scores: B Rebbeck, L Etherington, T Dade, B Murray won 19-15; K Hellyer, A Brown, J Edwards, C Radford won 39-11; N Waddock, G Kendall, D Ford, Wally Cato won 30-13; T Cook, N Reynolds, K Bell, P Hannam won 46-3; M Campbell, W Branford, B Sanford, R Gardner lost 25-12; J Sparrow, F Hollebone, V May, L Corne won 19-14.

Arun 115 Sutton 119

When Arun entertained Sutton, the game swung one way and the other, with Sutton taking six shots on the last end that won them the game by four shots.

Scores: P Langridge, K Moony, J Edwards, J Whitfield lost 22-21; T Gibney, J Gilpin, C Radford, F Taylor lost 18-16; R Pearson, J Fox, C Burnard, M English won 25-14; N Waddock, B Murray, B Sanford, M Johnson won 28-15; C Chester, D Wright, D Ford, R Bell lost 20-16; J Sparrow, R Osment, J Morris, J Newell lost 30-9.

Arun 177 Piscatorials Bowling Society 67.

Arun entertained the Piscatorials, a charitable society who use this match as a way of raising funds for their charity.

The game is always played in good spirit. One player said they think they do well if they lose by only 50.

Scores: E Keywood, G King, C Spicer, M Richards won 28-12; C Chester, C Dunham, N Hatfield, M King won 46-6; R Lincoln, 24-17; T Jennings, M Brand, C Hillier, L Hall won 47-5; C Preston, D March, J Taylor, E King won 29-9; B McGovern, J Burke, J Brazier, J Whetstone lost 18-13.

Arun ladies entertained Eastbourne in a friendly and ran out winners by 116-86 shots.

Scores: E Fitch, F Ireland, M Phillips & S Judd won 24-11; J Foster, P Rampton, J Whitfield & A Janman lost 20-19; D Green, M Potter, J Taffurelli & S Miles lost 22-16; B Lawson, P Jones, B Collins & S Jones won 16-10; E Keywood, S Simmonds, S Stocker & W Adams won 24-7; C Dunham, S Hart, B Jones & G Conley won 17-16.

Sussex women’s indoor bowling association were the visitors to Arun for a friendly. Arun ladies were the winners by 18 shots over the six rinks.

Scores: C Hobbs, B Arnell, M Phillips & S Miles lost 18-17; D Mitchell, P Rampton, B Collins & C Horsley won 30-15; E Fitch, F Ireland, M Richards & B Spicer lost 17-16; M Bonney, J Taffurelli, D Latter & A Janman won 20-18; P Corkett, S Stocker, S Jones & C Bowles won 24-16; I Brooker, M Potter, B Jones & W Adams lost 18-13.

CRABLANDS

The two Cormorants league teams from Crablands acquired four points out of a possible six with their match against the club’s Bitterns teams.

Scores: Joyce Abel, Dave Harding, Martin Hunt and skip Mollie Back lost 19-18; Denise Merritt, Jan Obermayer, Marion Hatch and Reg Hatch won 22-19; (friendly): Sheila Plaistow, Trevor Plaistow, Peter Latchford and skip Wally Obermayer won 24-10.

Two teams from Crablands had a resounding home 67-31 win over Norfolk in the first round of the knockout. Crablands visit The Martlets in the next round.

Scores: Martin Hunt, Jan Obermayer, Dave Harding and skip Mollie Back won 41-14; Denise Merritt, Marion Hatch, Reg Hatch and skip Bill Merritt won 26-17.

FITTLEWORTH

Fittleworth gained their third win in a row when they visited Nyetimber. They took six points.

Scores: Jane Adsett, Alvar Etherington, David Luxford and Bernard Adsett (skip) won 31-21; ue Judd, Sonia Burden, Monica Enticknap and Dave Herbert (skip) won 27-14; (friendly): Tessa Clegg, Mailyn Knight, Tony Broughton and Gina Barnfield (skip) won 21-20.

A charity bowls evening involved eight teams from Alfold, Wisborough Green, Ewhurst, Martlets, Fittleworth and Team Herbert.

The competition was won by Alfold with Team Herbert runners-up. The evening concluded with supper.

The trophy was donated by the Herbert family in memory of Barbara, who died earlier this year. It was presented to the winners by club president Daphne St John. There was a raffle and £450 was raised.

The money raised went to Canine Partners, who were present for the event.

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne Rovers 40 Midhurst Eagles 38

Southbourne Rovers had an excellent win in south-west zone division two of the West Sussex Winter League at home to Midhurst Eagles.

In a very close match, Southbourne won by one shot on each mat to earn six points.

Scores: Joan Frost, Colin Bulbeck, Dave Walter & Alan Williams (s) won 22-21; Pete Jasinski, Irene Jennings, Malcolm Keane & Alan Shelley (s) won 18-17.

OUTDOOR SCENE

WEST DEAN

West Dean Bowls Club held their 2016 dinner and prizegiving at the Chichester Park Hotel.

Thirty-one members and guests sat down to a meal that was followed by the presentation of trophies by club captain Andy Wood.

Winners: John Madgwick Trophy for the mens’ singles Jim Sharrod, runner up Tony Boxall; Bet Bushell Trophy for winners of the pairs competition Tony Boxall & Bob Holman, runners up Andy Wood & John Jones; West Dean BC Trophy for the winners of the triples competition: Andy Wood, Bob Holman & David Turner, runners-up Phil Muggeridge, John Elliott & John Jones; Alex and Bill Smith Trophy: Jim Sharrod, runner-up John Jones; Spoon Drive winners: Jim & Pam Sharrod; Chris Kelly Shield for the winners of ladies versus gents match, won by gents; Captain’s cup - chosen by the captain, Pam Patterson; Members’ Cup - voted for by the members, Ann Hiscock.

The evening ended with a short address by the club chairman John Elliott.

Next year’s outdoor bowls club season starts in West Dean Gardens in April.

MIDHURST

Midhurst Bowling Club held their annual presentation dinner at Cowdray Park Golf Club. It was well-attended

by 58 members and guests who enjoyed a delicious meal before the presentations took place.

The club’s annual meeting takes place on Tuesday, November 15.

Those members who won trophies were: Jack Smith Trophy: John Pearce and Margaret Sole; John Sadler Trophy: Roger Brindle, Ann Chuter, Roy Ralph and Phil Kingswell; Ron Petty Cup: Phil Kingswell, Delphine Clark, Paul Chuter Sue Ralph; Ladies Two Woods: Margaret Sole; Ladies’ Singles Handicap: Stella Tait; Ladies’ Pairs: Margarie Hayward and Margaret Sole; Joe Smith Men’s Singles Handicap: Terry Berry; Mixed Pairs: Catherine Dixon and Terry Berry; Veterans’ Cup: Bob Butterfield; Mixed Singles Handicap: Terry Berry; Novice Cup: Bob Butterfield; Men’s Pairs: Malcolm Hutchings and Peter Moller; Pescod Cup Ladies’ Singles Club Champion: Catherine Dixon; Tatchel Cup Men’s Singles Club Champion: Gerald Dixon; League Player of 2016 season: Howard Seymour; President’s Cup for services to the Club: Catherine Dixon.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!