Tarring triumph takes Chichester bowlers closer to title

The scene at Petworth BC as they hosted Middleton / Picture by Liz Pearce
The scene at Petworth BC as they hosted Middleton / Picture by Liz Pearce

In the area final of the Sussex County Double Fours Abergavenny Cup competition, the holders, Chichester, played against Tarring Priory and won 42-36.

In the next round, the county quarter-final, Chichester will be playing Burgess Hill.

Scores, home: Peter Whale, David Schofield, Simon Tooley, Mick Page (skip) lost 24-20; away: Nick Anderson, Derek Leach, Clive Keedwell, Matt Bonnar (skip) won 22-12.

Chichester A 94 Worthing Pavilion C 63

Apart from the first end Chichester A were ahead throughout their West Sussex division-one match at home to Worthing Pavilion C and they took all ten points from a 31-shot win.

Scores: N Anderson, C Spicer, C Keedwell, M Bonnar (skip) won 23-21; T Wiseman, T Hardgrove, K Burt, D Leach (skip) won 21-18; L Etherington, S Meyer, B Butler, T Sayers (skip) won 28-11; P Green, K Ball, B Talmage, D Schofield (skip) won 22-13.

Chichester A 85 Worthing Pavilion A 68

Chichester A entertained another Worthing Pavilion team in the West Sussex division one and triumphed by 17 shots securing six points.

Scores: P Whale, K Burt, S Tooley, D Schofield (skip) won 23-13; P Green, S Meyer, B Butler, T Sayers (skip) lost 18-14; G Buckle, C Spicer, C Keedwell, M Bonnar (skip) lost 23-20; K Ball, T Hardgrove, D Leach, C Benham (skip) won 28-14.

Chichester B 66 Bognor B 91

In their West Sussex division-three match, Bognor took control to win by 25 shots. Chichester took just two points.

Scores: A Daines, B Money, L Etherington, P White (skip) won 18-15; S Wilson, P Cowell, P Merritt, C Wade (skip) lost 22-18; A Deller, N Dearman, T Haigh, P Green (skip) lost 23-16; A Stewart, T Wiseman, J Pickard, A Avery (skip) lost 31-14.

Chichester 144 Boscombe Cliff 109

Chichester provided seven rinks for their visitors from Boscombe Cliff. Chichester pulled away to win the mixed friendly by 35 shots.

Scores: L Jones, D Green, C Campling, N Anderson (skip) lost 23-17; C Corbett, B Money, P Merritt, A Avery (skip) drew 17-17; T Jennings, M Schofield, T Wiseman, S Meyer (skip) won 19-16; R Smith, J Parr, V Pickering, P White (skip) won 25-10; F Downing, A Stewart, A Daines, B Talmage (skip) won 27-6; L Campling, J Dyke, L Etherington, P Green (skip) won 20-17; P Ong, S Wilson, R Anscombe, T Haigh (skip) lost 20-19.

Tarring Priory 72 Chichester 72

Chichester looked to be heading for victory in their friendly match away to Tarring Priory but they saw their 13 shot lead evaporate over the last two ends as the game finished in a draw.

Scores: R Smith, C Hulbert, A Stewart, L Etherington (skip) won 19-17; C Campling, J Parr, N Dearman, P Green (skip) drew 17-17; L Campling, B Money, T Haigh, T Sayers (skip) won 24-16; T Jennings, J Dyke, C Corbett, A Avery (skip) lost 22-12.

CRABLANDS

In the C&M Ladies’ League, Crablands hosted Arundel and won on both rinks gaining a welcome six points.

Scores: C Lewendon, M Bateman, S Jones and C Bowles won 27-14; G Humphreys, V Foyle, S Blyth and C Ruler won 21-12; (friendly): P Osborn, A Humphreys, D Muncey and J Adams won 16-13; M Whittle, L Tuck and L Lewendon lost 24-15; J Izen, R Green and P Terry lost 30-11.

In the Midhurst Cup against Bognor, Crablands lost by 11 shots.

Scores, home: M Campbell, N Reynolds and C Ruler won 17-15; V Foyle,T Dade and I Ford lost 17-13; away: G Humphreys, L Lewendon and A Blyth lost 15-14; C Lewendon, S Blyth and D Adams lost 24-16.

Crablands men travelled to Worthing Pavilion to play the A side and lost 70-97, gaining two points.

Scores: M Campbell, P Blackman, A Blyth and D Adams won 20-17; N Reynolds, J Saunders, J Cornwell and I Ford lost 23-17; T Dade, A Humphreys, A Bateman and M Heasman lost 24-13; L Lewendon, A Wickham, D Clacey and R Humphreys lost 33-20.

Crablands hosted a BM League game against Norfolk and gained two points, losing 44-30.

Scores: V Foyle, L Lewendon and T Dade won 16-14; V Tyrrell, M Campbell and I Ford lost 30-14.

The friendly triple of L Tuck, J Taylor and J Cornwell won 30-12.

Crablands ladies won through to the next round, beating Bognor ladies 43-34.

Scores, home: G Humphreys, M Bateman, S Blyth and C Ruler beat Jean Taylor, Janet Whitfield, Barbara Reardon, Margaret Phillips 25-14; Away: C Lewendon, J Adams, S Jones and C Bowles lost 20-18 to Penny Jones, Christine Dunham, Anne Parry, Jean Spiers.

Crablands ladies provided three rinks and Witterings ladies provided three against Portsmouth & District at Crablands and enjoyed a 110-98 win.

Scores: G Humphreys, L Tuck, M Batema and S Blyth (Crablands) won 21-8; P Osborn, V Tyrrell, C Cornwell and V Foyle (Crablands) won 25-12; M Barwell, V Hooker, D Leach and M Aylward (Witterings) won 21-18; T Heathan, H Mason, M Corbett and R Hanbury drew (Witterings) 16-16; J Izen, J Green, M Back and C Ruler (Crablands) lost 19-17; B Currell, J Denkatsch, K Slogrove and C Horsley (Witterings) lost 25-10.

A nice letter of thanks was received from the Portsmouth club.

Crablands men hosted Bognor in the West Sussex League but lost 84-72.

Scores: N Crump, D Muncey, D Clacey and R Humphrey beat Rod Lincoln, John Christensen, Bob Hey, Arthur Richardson 31-14; C Pestle, J Saunders, J Cornwell and I Ford lost 23-17 to David Parker, Keith Taylor, Gerry Stevens, Tommy Gaskin; M Campbell, A Humphreys, A Blyth and D Adams lost 20-11 to David Jackson, Ned Waddock, Derek Ford, Ron Gardner; L Lewendon, F Carrie, A Bateman and M Heasman lost 27-13 to Keith Hellyer, Len Hall, John Edwards, Steve Soames.

WITTERINGS

Witterings 44 Pagham 51

A lovely ladies’ friendly against Pagham went ahead in brilliant sunshine. Unfortunately Witterings were beaten by seven shots.

Scores: C Tuffin (skip), M Corbett, S Currell beat D Ellis, J Wells, A Ross 17-13; M Mulligan (skip), V Hooker, M Bowell lost 17-16 to S Read, J Cutts, S Stocker; M Aylward, (skip), B Newman, H Mason lost 21-11 to A Calvert, A Burrell, C Mayoss.

Witterings 91 GM Spitfires 58

This was a much-needed win for Witterings in the West Sussex League.

Scores: A Somerville, A May, K Clark, D Bell (s) won 24-10; M White, R Prior, S Hooker, G Morgan (s) won 20-17; M King, T Nixon, F Knotts, R Stephens (s) lost 22-19; P Chivers, B Barnes, E Shoyer, L Bangs (s) won 28-9. Witterings 8pts, Spitfires 2pts.

Witterings 63 East Preston 63

A friendly resulted in a draw.

Scores: Alan May, Diane Leach, Julie Mulligan (skip) won 25-11; Sheila Currell, Tony Nixon, Ros Hanbury (skip) lost 21-12; Margaret Bowell, Paul Chivers and Maureen Mulligan (skip) won 15-11; Doug Holden, Kate Nixon and Anne May lost 20-11.

Witterings 71 Pulborough 79

Witterings lost in the West Sussex League by eight shots.

Scores: Colin Carter, Ken Clark, Chris Jelf, Dave Bell (s) lost 20-17; Paul Chivers, B. Barnes, Eric Shoyer, Lindsay Bangs (s) lost 23-13; Alan May, Tony Nixon, Fred Knotts, Ray Stephens (s) lost 20-16; Ron Prior, Dave Buckton, Stuart Hooker, Gwilym Morgan (s) lost 25-16. Witterings 2pts, Pulborough 8pts.

WEST DEAN

Flansham 32 West Dean 100

West Dean were comfortable winners at Flansham, winning on all four rinks.

Scores: Ian Morrison, David Harding, Jim Sharrod [s] won 26-8; Ann Hiscock, John Jones, Phil Muggeridge [s] won 21-9; Pam Sharrod, Bob Holman, Andy Wood [s] won 32-3; Pam Patterson, Bill Cooper, John Butterworth [s] won 21-12.

Norfolk 70 West Dean 63

In a close match at Norfolk, West Dean won only one of the four rinks played.

Scores: Bob Holman, Dave Turner, Tony Boxall [s] won 16-14; Pam Patterson, Ian Morrison, Jom Sharrod [s] lost 17-15; Ann Hiscock, John Butterworth, Andy Wood [s] lost 19-16; Pam Sharrod, John Jones, Phil Muggeridge [s] lost 20-16.

Rogate 56 West Dean 43

West Dean were the winners on one rink but lost on the other two.

Scores: Bob Holman, John Elliott, Andy Wood [s] won 18-17; Pam Patterson, David Harding, John Butterworth [s] lost 22-9; Ann Hiscock, John Jones, Tony Boxall [s] lost 17-16.

West Dean held the Alex and Bill Smith Trophy competition for members on the rinks in West Dean Gardens. The winner was Jim Sharrod and the runner-up John Jones.

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne 81 Worthing Pavilion ‘C’ 77

Southbourne had a fine win at home against Worthing Pavilion ‘C’ in West Sussex League division one.

Southbourne won on three rinks, lost on one rink and won overall by four shots to earn eight points in a close match.

On the last rink to finish Southbourne earned four shots on the final end to win on that rink and to win the overall match.

Scores: Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts, Dave Fewell & Paul Butler (s) won 25-15; Colin Bulbeck, Daniel Hibberd, John Hardy & Andy Smith (s) won 22-15; Richard Galloway, Dave Young, Alan Williams & Rodney Bull (s) won 22-19; Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard, Dave Walter & Robin Armstrong (s) lost 28-12.

Southbourne 78 Grasshoppers 51

Southbourne played an enjoyable mixed triples friendly at home to Grasshoppers. Southbourne won on all four rinks and by 27 shots.

Scores: Audrey Bull, Len Mates & Alan Shelley (s) won 26-13; John Staker, Eileen Keane & Pete Garrard (s) won 18-11; Daniel Hibberd, Kathy Shelley & Colin Bulbeck (s) won 17-11; Mary Thornton, Joan Frost & Dave Young (s) won 17-16.

BOGNOR

In the West Sussex league division one, Bognor men’s A team have had a busy week.

They started with a three-point score against Norfolk and finished with an eight-point win against Crablands and an eight-point win against top side Tarring Priory A.

Bognor A 80 Norfolk 84

Scores: Bob Daley, John Christensen, Arthur Richardson, Ron Bell lost 21-20; David Parker, Keith Taylor, Gerry Stevens, Tommy Gaskin lost 31-12; Keith Hellyer, Len Hall, Mike Philpott, Steve Soames drew 22-22; David Jackson, Ned Waddock, Derek Ford, Ron Gardner won 26-19.

Bognor A 78 Tarring Priory A 70

Scores: Keith Hellyer, Mike Philpott, Tony Arnold, Steve Soames lost 25-14; Nick Hatfield, Ned Waddock, Derek Ford, Ron Gardner won 21-14; Keith Taylor, John Blacow, Gerry Stevens, Tommy Gaskin won 21-20; Rod Lincoln, John Christensen, Richard Robinson, Arthur Richardson won 22-11.

Bognor B 91 Chichester B 66

In division three, Bognor men’s B team scored eight points against Chichester B to go top.

Scores: Geoff Cook, Norman Burchfell, Richard Robinson, Dave Matkins lost 18-15; Rod Lincoln, Chris Witt, Bob Hey, John Whitfield won 22-18; Nick Hatfield, Barry Fitch, Pat Phillips, Len Hall won 23-16; Ben Stabler, Phil Hasler, Keith Graham, John Edwards won 31-14.

PAGHAM

A ladies’ two-rink C&M League game against Bognor was lost 62-39.

Scores: A Calvert, M Donaldson, E Shine, S Stocker lost 36-13; I Brooker, J Wells, J Taffurelli, C Mayoss lost 26-16.

In the ladies’ C&M League, Pagham beat Chichester 42-35.

Scores: M Donaldson, J Cowley, E Shine, G Conley won 26-6; I Brooker, J Cutts, June Taffurelli, C Mayoss lost 29-16.

In the men’s league, four rinks lost 88-58 to Worthing Pavilion C.

Scores: D Westcott, J Fox, M Adams, G Cutts lost 21-15; R Pearson, B Smith, J Newell, M English lost 36-10; N Terry, K Robini, B Sales, T Tack won 18-15; P Langridge, P Burrell, R Hilder, P Mayoss lost 16-15.

Two mixed triples in the BM League faced Middleton and won 31-27, taking six points

Scores: A Burrell, T Tack, P Mayoss beat Pat Eccles, Peter Lush, Bob Colvin 14-12; I Brooker, J Newell, C Mayoss won beat Terry Bridge, Bob Bravington, Rosemary Gregory 17-15; lost 12-14. Pagham 6pts.

MIDDLETON

Middleton 42 Maltravers 37

Determined to return to the first division of the C&M Trophies League, Middleton ladies continue to chalk up victories.

Against Maltravers, when one of the opposing teams scored a hotshot, after four wins and a rained-off draw, Middleton were left sitting second in the table, three points behind Norfolk.

Scores: Mary Wootten, Ann Steventon, Linda Hills, Jane Nurse won 23-5; Irene Smith, Pat Eccles, Lyn Lush, Jenny Bartlett lost 32-19. Middleton 4pts, Maltravers 2pts.

ALDINGBOURNE

Playing at home to Chichester B in a close four-rink league match, Aldingbourne lost on three rinks and won on one, losing 76-74.

Scores: T Bryant, G Arnold, D Cote, F Taylor (S) lost 21-17; S Hayter, B Jones, E West, L Corne (S) won 20-12 (top rink); J Sparrow, D Anderson, R Murray (S) lost 16-15; G Ball, A Carter, N Boxall, J Smith (S) lost 27-22. 2pts Aldingbourne, 8pts Chichester.

The ladies C&M Trophy League match versus Chichester saw AldingbournesSoundly beaten by 47 shots.

Scores: E Fitch, J Piggott, A Howson, J Hamilton (S) lost 43-6; E Taylor, J Heasman, M Bacon, L Hathaway (S) lost 25-15.

Away to Petworth, Aldingbourne men took eight of the ten points on offer in a four-rink eague fixture, with the final score 97-67.

Scores: G Ball, J Piggott, V Gerhard, J Smith (S) won 26-14; J Sparrow, H Gear, DB Kibble (S) lost 23-15; B Williams, D Hill, A Carter, B Murray (S) won 27-15; G Arnold, D Cornish, E West, F Taylor (S) won 29-15 (top rink).

MIDHURST

Wonersh 56 (2.5pts) Midhurst 39 (1.5pts)

Midhurst visited Wonersh in the Three Counties League division one and although winning on one and tying on one, they lost overall by six shots.

Scores: Stuart Largan, Paul Chuter & Gerald Dixon won 19-9; Catherine Dixon, Margaret Sole & Dave King lost 23-8; Howard Seymour, Malcolm Hutchings & Terry Berry drew 12-12.

Fishbourne 67 Midhurst 57

In a friendly at Fishbouirne, Midhurst lost overall by ten shots.

Scores: Jean Adams, Roy Ralph & Paul Chuter won 18-14; Ann Chuter, Delphine Clark & Phil Kingswell lost 23-11; Sue Ralph, Alan Rickets & Terry Berry won 16-9; Stella Tait, Basil Osbourne & Phil Wells lost 21-12.

Midhurst 64 Hindhead 43

Midhurst won overall on all three rinks by 21 shots.

Scores: Gordon Knight, Dot Berry & Paul Chuter won 21-14; Brian Porter, Ann Chuter & Malcolm Hutchings won 21-18; Bob Butterfield, Jack Jurado & Terry Berry won 22-11.

PETWORTH

Petworth enjoyed two convincing victories, winning on all three rinks in a friendly mixed triples against Graffham and taking a men’s league game 8-2 against Middleton.

Scores v Graffham:- Carol Hall, Barry Stanton and Bill Bryder won 35-3; Jean Brown, Eileen Warrington and Jim Palmer won 29-9; Selwyn Hall, Stan Enticknap and Nigel Flynn won 24-12.

Scores v Middleton: Selwyn Hall, Geoff Harris, Mike Berry and Mick Monk lost 26-20 to Roy Kempson, George Smith, Reg Eccles, Gary Steventon; Bill Bryder, Stan Enticknap. Mick Booth and David Mustard beat Rolf Huber, Peter Lush, Ken Baker, Trevor Finch 32-9; Jim Dormer, Nigel Flynn, Richard Stevens and Alan Potter beat Terry Bridge, Chopsy Chapman, Keith Berkeley, Bob Colvin 27-15; Peter Miles, Ron Elliott, Roger Lucking and Jim Palmer beat Ian Hart, Terry Lewendon, Paul Ramsden, Andrew Nurse 30-21.

INDOOR SCENE

Adur 116 Arun 94

Arun travelled to Southwick to play a friendly against Adur.

Scores: B Rebbeck, B Williams, S Stewart, D Sayers lost 19-16; J Ayling, B Why, J Whetstone, B Bonnar lost 18-14; V Greenaway, K Burnard, R Osment, A Anderson won 24-15; J Simmons, P Easterbrook, A Wilkins, C Gilham lost 22-12; G King, E Cooke, M Hunt, M Richards lost 17-16; J Watson, L Saunders, A Hunt, A Fisk lost 25-12.

Arun men played Arun ladies in the second of three matches and won 123-100.

Scores: B Lilley, T Gibney, J Brazier, A Fisk won 20-15; A Wilkins, I Nelson, J Greenfield, M Hunt won 23-14; J Watson, G King, G Debenham, C Gilham won 23-22; R Bye, G Simmons, B Jones, D Sayer lost 22-13; D March, N Hatfield, D Wright, A Hunt won 20-13; J Sparrow, A Foster, R Osment won 24-14.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!