It’s a sportshall of fame for Chichester youngsters

editorial image
0
Have your say

Chichester finished their indoor Sportshall League campaign with good performances from the girls and boys’ squads at Tanbridge House School, Horsham.

The boys consolidated their overall third position with another all-round showing to score just below the 200-point mark.

With a few absentees they were not quite able to match the strong squads of league champions Crawley and runners-up Horsham – but were too strong for Haywards Heath, Brighton and Eastbourne.

For the under-15s, Tom Ackerman caught the eye with a speedy two-lap win over the Crawley No1 and then doubled up with a narrow second place in the four-lap, having to compete against a fresh athlete.

However his 30-point total, including a third in the vertical jump was again Chichester’s best score of the day.

In the same age group the rest of the squad - Jordan Adams, Alex Hill, Joe Delaney-Stone and Jake Hurst - picked up useful points in both track and field to keep the club in contention.

For a depleted under-13 team, James Austin ran the two-lap as an A string for the first time and was rewarded with a new personal best for third place.

He was well-supported by Casey Keates, who doubled up on the four and six-lap races, while younger brother Brodie supported well on the track, as did Peter Thomas in the field events.

Thomas was rewarded with a new personal best of 10.13m in the shot, his first time over ten.

For the girls, Alex Fryday picked up the only A string win of the day with a 6.78m triple jump to lead the club home to a fourth place on the day and just squeezed out by Haywards Heath for fourth overall over the season.

Georgia Sutherland again showed good sprinting form in the two-lap race while Kessia Turner had a well-earned second place in the four-lap B string.

Zoe Nunn and Sophie-Ann Haigh were quick over two laps for the under-13s while Mia Faulkner and Beth Rogers tackled the four-lap and Abby Moss produced a strong finish to snatch second place in the six-lap.

Amy Brown had two third places in triple jump and vertical jump while Sophie Brown joined her sister for another third in the B string triple jump.

Once again Nunn produced the highlight in the field with a new personal best of 76 jumps in the speed bounce for second place.

Completing a fine effort by the squad, the under-11s again played a useful part with Callum Strowger, Alex Austin, Michael Ackerman and Ethan Brown in action for the boys and Alyssa White, Molly Rayner, Maria Austin and Amy Brown doing battle for the girls.

PHIL BAKER