Bowls: Wings Appeal match is a flyaway success

Players at the start of the Jim Lorimer open triples event at RAFA   Picture by Louise Adams
Players at the start of the Jim Lorimer open triples event at RAFA Picture by Louise Adams
0
Have your say

Action from all our local clubs – including RAFA’s annual Wings Appeal fundraiser – features in our latest bowls round-up.

CHICHESTER

Tarring Priory A 92 Chichester A 71

Chichester A were always behind when they visited Tarring Priory in their final Littlehampton Gazette League division-one match of the season. Tarring Priory steadily built up their score and Chichester returned with just two points from a 21-shot defeat.

Scores: I Linfield, K Ball, J Larkin, S Meyer (skip) lost 20-15; N Anderson, C Porter, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 30-20; L Etherington, M Lewis, C Keedwell, D Schofield (skip) lost 24-10; T Hardgrove, B Talmage, B Butler, T Sayers (skip) lost 28-16.

Chichester 102 Worthing Grasshoppers 89

Chichester got off to a good start in their friendly at home to the Grasshoppers. Chichester held their advantage and won by 13 shots.

Scores: A Daines, B Hole, B Butler (skip) won 17-11; B Money, D Seeley, D Schofield (skip) won 20-11; K Ball, M Schofield, C Porter (skip) won 18-11; L Etherington, R Anscombe, B Talmage (skip) lost 24-13; T Wiseman, G Beagley, T Gaffney (skip) lost 17-14; A Deller, P Merritt, P White (skip) won 20-15.

pic

Chichester 66 Portishead Tourists 67

Chichester entertained a touring team from Portishead in a mixed friendly. Chichester held the lead for most of the game, but Portishead had a good final end to steal the match by one shot.

Scores: A Daines, G Buckle, T Wiseman, C Porter (skip) lost 15-14; B Money, D Hogg, J Hole, B Talmage (skip) lost 21-17; B Hole, M Davis, C Keedwell, M Lewis (skip) won 21-9; A Deller, M Mags, P Merritt, K Ball (skip) lost 22-14.

Chichester Ladies 43 Middleton 18

In their penultimate game in the BM Mixed Triples League, Chichester had a comfortable win on one rink – but the full six points were not secured until the second rink, who had been behind but fought back to win by one shot on the very last end.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Margaret Schofield & Mike Bayfield beat I Hart, T Bridge, R Gregory 30-6; Debbie Hogg, Wendy Adams & Brian Butler beat L Lush, I Smith, G Smith 13-12.

BOGNOR

Aldingbourne 69 Bognor A 81

This was a good away win for Bognor against Aldingbourne in the Littlehampton Gazette League division one, Bognor winning on three rinks and by 12 shots to take eight points.

Scores: D Jackson, N Waddock, D Ford, R Gardner (skip) won 22-16; R Lincoln, M Johnson, A Richardson, R Bell (skip) lost 16-12; B Daley, J Whitfield, B Hey, T Gaskin (skip) won 20-19; K Hellyer, P Lichfield, D Parker, T Moore won 27-18.

Bognor B 68 Chichester B 69

After Bognor ended Chi’s unbeaten run earlier in the season, Chichester put an end to Bognor’s unbeaten eight-match run in this LG League division-three match.

The rinks were shared but Chichester won by one shot.

Scores: B Daley, D Dalton, N Burchfell, K Taylor (skip) beat T Jennings, A Stewart, B Money, L Shipp (skip) 28-8; R Penny, P Hasler, D Matkins, J Edwards (skip) lost 24-8 to R Smith, M Davis, J Williams, P Merritt (skip); R Bobbett, G Dunham, J Parry, J Jackson (skip) lost 22-14 to A Deller, T Wiseman, M Hannant (skip); G Cook, T Mussell, J Blacow, A Hall beat A Daines, P Doust, R Anscombe, T Hardgrove (skip) 18-15.

RAFA

The heavens opened for about a quarter of an hour to ‘freshen up’ the 60 players taking part in the annual bowls match to raise money for the RAF’s Wings Appeal, sponsored by Kevin Holland Funeral Services.

Players from six other clubs – Hindhead, Crablands, Hotham, Bognor, Grasshoppers and Telepost – joined RAFA players to play a round robin format of four by six ends.

Once the weather improved, the rain was soon forgotten and a great afternoon was enjoyed by all.

Winners of the afternoon were the RAFA Lollipops, namely Shirley Kitchen, Kate Hopkins and Janet Fulbrook. Second were SID, a team from Crablands comprising Ivan and Sheila Jones and Derek Adams and third were Taylor’s Aces, Jane Taylor and George and Chris

Dunham from Bognor BC.

After the play, all enjoyed an excellent buffet in the RAFA Club and presentations of the trophies and the Jim Lorimer Cup were made by the RAFA bowls life-president Irene Lorimer, whose husband was a RAFA bowler and is remembered at this annual event.

Very good support for the various raffles with prizes donated by local businesses and RAFA members meant more than £500 was raised for the Wings Appeal.

MIDHURST

Midhurst 49 Petersfield 46

In the final Three Counties League game of the season, Midhurst overcame second-placed Petersfield by three shots after being six shots adrift at the halfway stage.

Scores: Malcolm Hutchings, Stuart Largan and Gerald Dixon won 15-12; John Pearce, Margaret Sole and Terry Berry lost 18-15; Howard Semour, Catherin Dixon and Dave King won 19-16.

In the Three Counties League President’s Cup, Midhurst beat Headley 54-35.

Scores: At Midhurst – Roger Brindle, Phil Kingswell, Margaret Sole and Terry Berry won 31-14; At Headley – Howard Seymour, Catherin Dixon, Dave King and Gerald Dixon won 23-21.

Sutton 30 Midhurst 32

Scores: Lally Mercer, Sue Ralph and Phil Wells lost 14-13; Jack Jarado, Delphine Clark and Roy Ralph won 19-16.

Headley 70 Midhurst 61

Scores: Sue Ralph, Delphine Clark and Phil Wells lost 22-18; Stella Tait, Mike Ryan and Margaret Sole lost 17-11; Lally Mercer, June Barnard and Gerald Dixon won 20-13; Jack Jarado, Roy Ralph and Peter West lost 18-12.

MIDDLETON

August is proving testing for Middleton’s league teams – not a total disaster but with little to cheer about.

Yet again the ladies performed best, drawing their C&M League match at Worthing Pavilion to keep up their promotion hopes.

The mixed trips teams who performed so well last year lost to Pulborough and Chichester in their BML fixtures and the men lost their LG league matches against Tarring Priory and Norfolk, albeit picking up 8 vital points in the process.

Middleton Ladies 36 Worthing Pavilion 36

Scores: L Lush, J Mathieson, P Eccles, R Gregory lost 19-16; D Jenkins, P Holly, L Hills, M Wootten won 20-17. Middleton 3pts.

Middleton 39 Pulborough 43

Scoires: P Ramsden, A Steventon, J Graham lost 22-17; M Fox, B Bravington, J Wilson won 22-21. Middleton 2pts.

Middleton 73 Tarring Priory 74

Scores: P Ramsden, J Beavan, I Hart, J Graham won 21-19; C Pratt, D Gower, T Finch, M Feneley lost 18-17; K Graham, K Jenkins, G Steventon, R Wooten won 19-13; T Bridge, R Eccles, K Baker, B Colvin lost 24-16. Middleton 4pts.

Middleton 77 Norfolk 73

Scores: R Wootten, J Beavan, J Graham, J Wilson lost 20-14; K Walker, L Oldridge, B Bravington, B Colvin lost 26-18; K Graham, J Barker, K Baker, G Smith lost 17-14; P Ramsden, R Eccles, T Finch, M Feneley won 31-10. Middleton 4pts.

CRABLANDS

Crablands 75 Pagham 74

In a close-fought match, Crablands won by one shot to take six league points.

Scores: N Crump, C Pestle, I Jones, D Adams lost 17-16 to T Wells, P Quilter, J Burle, P Mayoss; P Blackman, L Lewendon, R Eastland, K Bailey beat D Lovell, J Turner, T Plows, J Pickard 21-18; D Jonas, R Shambrook, A Humphreys, M Heasman lost 25-17 to N Terry, R Hilder, D Spink; T Ford, N Reynolds, J Harman, R Humphrey beat 21-14 R Pearson, B Smith, G Stevens and J Stewart.

Crablands 29 Arundel 48

Arundel proved too strong for Crablands ladies and took six league points.

Scores: C Lewendon, M Bateman, J Lindley, C Ruler lost 21-18; G Humphreys, J Harman, E Sadler, M Back lost 27-11.

Crablands 85 Vice-Presidents 136

A friendly against the VPs proved too friendly with Crablands winning only one rink.

Scores: R Neate, L Lewendon, R Eastland, P Farrow lost 21-17; N Crump, P Blackman, C Pestle, I Jones lost 33-17; E Willcocks, R Shambrook, A Humphreys, A Blyth won 33-19; B Jones, T Ford, A Bateman, M Heasman lost 40-5; J Tyrrell, N Reynolds, J Saunders, D Adams lost 23-13.

WITTERINGS

Witterings 61 West Tarring 96

The sides won two rinks each in this LG match with four points the reward for Witterings.

Scores: M King, C Brooks, S Hooker, B Horsley (s) lost 36-8; K Clark, C Jelf, L Bangs, D Bell (s) lost 35-7; M White, F Knotts, G Morgan, J Hostler (s) won 24-6; F Bray. P Wiggins, E Shoyer, J Slogrove (s) won 22-19.

Witterings 32 Bognor 45

Scores: J Mulligan, V Hooker, D Leach, M Aylward (s) lost 17-15; J Bangs, J Derkatsch, R Hanbury, C Horsley (s) lost 28-17.

Witterings 107 Marine Gardens 66

This was a convincing LG League win for Witterings by 41 shots for eight points.

Scores: P Chivers, K Clark, C Jelf, L Bangs (s) won 32-14; M White, F Knotts, G Morgan, J Hostler (s) won 29-21; M King, C Brooks, S Hooker, B Horsley (s) lost 22-20; F Bray, J Langworthy, E Shoyer, J Slogrove (s) won 26-9.

PAGHAM

Three friendly mixed triples played Fishbourne and won 57-41.

Scores: C Penny, J Stocker, J Fox won 23-6; D Westcott, D Lovell, S Stocker won 21-11; A Boucher, G Ireland, F Ireland lost 21-13.

Pagham men fielded four rinks in a league game versus East Preston but lost 81-64, taking two points.

Scores: T Plows, M McCafie, J Fox, J Pickard won 21-17; B Sales, D Lovell, R Hilder, J Newell lost 23-16; R Donaldson, P Quilter, G Stevens, J Stewart lost 17-14; N Terry, B Smith, D Spink, M English lost 24-13.

Two friendly triples beat Chichester 32-29.

Scores: J Fox, J Burke, D Spink won 20-13; B Hensman, B Mumford, D Lovell lost 16-12.

Three friendly rinks faced Bognor but lost 63-35.

Scores: P Burrell, P Quilter, R Hilder, J Pickard lost 20-14; D March, G Cutts, D Spink lost 18-8; D Westcott, J Fox, J Newell lost 25-13.

PETWORTH

In the break before their final crunch league games against promotion rivals Pulborough and Storrington, Petworth enjoyed three friendlies.

When Fittleworth visited, Petworth won by two rinks to one.

Scores: Peter Miles, Kevin Mitchell and Bob Turner won 32-7; Selwyn Hall, Nigel Flynn and Len McRae won 21-9; Carol Hall, Bill Bryder and Mick Booth lost 26-14.

Petworth lost all three rinks at Grasshoppers.

Scores: Eileen Warrington, Selwyn Hall and Jim Dormer lost 22-9; Mike Craft, Denis Caiger and Len McRae lost 36-3; Ron Elliott, Carol Hall and Mick Booth lost 22-10.

Petworth won 3-2 against the West Sussex tourists with several very close rinks and some fine bowling.

Scores: Jim Dormer, Dave Mustard and Marc Lancaster won 16-13; Mike Craft, Nigel Flynn and Bob Turner won 17-15; Peter Miles, Carol Hall and Mick Booth won 19-16; Eileen Warrington, Selwyn Hall and Len McRae lost 24-10; Ron Elliott, Bill Bryder and Kevin Mitchell lost 21-9.

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne 98 Bognor A 63

In their last home Littlehampton Gazette League match of the season, Southbourne had a good win against Bognor A to take eight points to the visitors’ two. The win gives Southbourne an excellent overall position of runners-up to Worthing A.

Scores: John Hardy, Eddie Neuts, Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s) won 27-15; Alan Williams, Dave Walter, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s)won 30-15; Richard Galloway, Mark Soper, Rodney Bull, Robin Armstrong (s) won 24-13; Ken Lockyer, Pete Garrard, Dave Fewell, John Simmonds (s) lost 20-17.

WEST DEAN

West Dean 59 Fishbourne 54

In a close fought match, West Dean were the winners on two of the rinks.

Scores: Ann Hiscock, Ian Morrison, John Butterworth, David Harding (s) won 19-16; Pam Sharrod, Chris Warrington, David Turner, Tony Boxall (s) won 23-13; Yvonne Squires, John Elliott, Bob Holman, Jim Sharrod (s) lost 25-17.

West Dean 42 Stedham 57

Scores: John Elliott, Pam Sharrod, David Harding (s) lost 18-17; Chris Warrington, John Butterworth, Tony Boxall (s) lost 17-10; Ann Hiscock, Ian Morrison, Jim Sharrod (s) lost 22-15.

Little Spain 49 West Dean 43

West Dean won on only one rink at Little Spain.

Scores: Chris Warrington, Pam Sharrod, David Harding (s) won 20-16; Yvonne Squires, Pam Beardmore, Tony Boxall (s) lost 16-9; Ann Hiscock, John Butterworth, Jim Sharrod (s) lost 17-14.

Fittleworth 57 West Dean 40

At Fittleworth, West Dean managed only one rink win.

Scores: Ian Morrison, Andy Wood, Jom Sharrod (s) won 16-15; Ann Hiscock, Pam Sharrod, David Harding (s) lost 19-15; Pam Beardmore, John Elliott, Chris Warrington (s) lost 23-9.

West Dean 52 Southbourne 51

In a very close match, West Dean won by one shot.

Scores: John Elliott, David Turner, Jim Sharrod (s) beat Mary Thornton, Margaret Baylis, John Staker (s) 22-14; Ann Hiscock, Andy Woods, David Harding drew 19-19 with Colin Bulbeck, John Hardy, Margaret Odell (s); Pam Sharrod, John Butterworth, Tony Boxall (s) lost 18-11 to Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings, Malcolm Keane (s).

West Dean 43 Graffham 47

Scores: Andy Wood, David Turner, Jim Sharrod (s) won 26-9; Pam Beardmore, John Butterworth, Davia Harding (s) lost 17-9; Ann Hiscock, Pam Sharrod, Tony Boxall (s) lost 21-8.

BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE

With games running out, the promotion and relegation picture in division one is still not decided.

Chichester faltered at Fishbourne when the home side took all six points to aid them in their quest to avoid relegation. However Chichester regained their form with six points at home to Middleton, which left Middleton doomed to relegation.

Chichester can clinch the title in their game against Norfolk at Priory Park. Norfolk’s bid for the title faltered when Hotham took all six points at Littlehampton, a result which helped Hotham in their bid to avoid relegation.

The second relegation spot is between Fishbourne and Hotham and with Hotham taking four points from Pulborough and all six points at Fishbourne, they now need just one point from their last game to avoid the drop.

Division two is now settled with Southbourne and newcomers Storrington promoted and Southbourne needing two points from their last game to take the division-two title.

Tables: Div 1 – 1 Chichester p9 42pts; 2 Norfolk p8 32; 3 Pulborough p10 29; 4 Hotham p9 25; 5 Fishbourne p9 19; 6 Middleton p9 15pts. Div 2 – 1 Southbourne p9 40; 2 Storrington p9 35; 3 RAFA p9 25; 4 Witterings p9 24; 5 Pagham p9 18; 6 Crablands p7 14.