Bowls: Southbourne leaving Lavant feeling green

Carblands Avocets have had a busy few weeks
Carblands Avocets have had a busy few weeks

Southbourne Rovers had a good 41-33 win at home in south-west zone division two of the West sussex Winter League against Lavant Green. Each team won on one mat and Rovers won by eight shots overall to earn four points.

Scores: Mary Thornton, Joan Frost, Margaret Odell & Pete Jasinski (s) won 28-16; John Staker, Colin Bulbeck, Irene Jennings & Alan Williams (s) lost 17-13.

Southbourne Rovers 37 Nyetimber Lions 37

Southbourne Rovers had a good home draw in south-west zone division two of the West Sussex Winter League against Nyetimber Lions. In a close match, each team won on one mat and earned three points.

Scores: Kathy Shelley, Colin Bulbeck, John Staker & Alan Williams (s) won 20-15; Mary Thornton, Joan Frost, Pete Jasinski & Alan Shelley (s) lost 22-17.



NYETIMBER

Nyetimber Lions played a league match away to Southbourne Rovers, each club winning on one mat.

Tony Mussell, Pat Mussell, Aileen Donaldson and Derek Young lost 20-15 and Alan Crew, Brian Sayers, Barbara Crew and Cyril Searle won 22-17, the total scores being equal.

CRABLANDS

Crablands Bitterns lost by two shots, 40-38, but took two league points when they hosted Nyetimber Bears.

Scores: Jean Tolhurst, Geoff Brown, Iris Brown and Roy Tolhurst (capt) lost 28-14; Meg Pocock, Lil Tuck, Trevor Wilson and Peter Blackman won 24-12; (friendly): Joan Taylor, Ted Murrell, Dave Harding and Mollie Back won 24-21.

Crablands Cormorants team played Bognor Green at home but lost 48-20. They did take two league points, though.

Scores: Denise Merritt, Marion Hatch, Les Jewiss and Reg Hatch won 16-14; Jan Obermayer, Terry Axworthy, Mollie Back and Martin Hunt (capt) lost 34-4; (friendly) Dave Harding, Bill Merritt, Elaine Sadler and Joyce Heritage lost 23-18.

FITTLEWORTH

Fittleworth 84 Wisborough Green 44

Scores: Pauline Gilpin, Alvar Etherington, Tess Clegg, Gina Barnfield won 27-9; Simon Herbert, Colin Long, Arthur Ellcome, Bernard Adsett won 33-19; Audrey Hodgson, Muriel Cook, Charlie Martin, Sue Judd won 24-16

Norfolk 53 Fittleworth 24

Scores: Pauline Gilpin, Colin Long, Jane Adsett, Gina Barnfield lost 33-12; Audrey Hodgson, Muriel Cook, Marc Wood, Sue Judd lost 20-12.

Fittleworth 70 Ashington 43

Fittleworth were at home for a friendly against Ashington.

Matsone and two had good wins, but on mat three Fittleworth, having struggled in the second half of the game, needed five to draw on the last end, which they managed.

Scores: Muriel Cook, Jane Adsett, David Luxford, Bernard Adsett won 28-10; Arthur Ellcome, Alvar Etherington, Monica Enticknap, Gina Barnfield won 23-14; Audrey Hodgson, Pauline Gilpin, Charlie Martin, Sue Judd drew 19-19.

ARUN

The ladies travelled to Worthing IBC for a county league game and came away winners by 130-60.

Scores: D Hogg, P Terry, S Judd. D Latter won 26-14: V Greenaway, S Stocker, M Richards, A Janman won 22-6: C Hobbs, P Rampton, W Adams, B Spicer won 36-13, I Brooker, S Pickard, L Hathaway, M King lost 18-16: D Mitchell, S Jones, J Taffurelli, S Miles won 30-9.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!