Bowls: Chichester march on in county cup contest

Jeff Pickard in action for Chichester at Norfolk / Picture by Kate Shemilt
Jeff Pickard in action for Chichester at Norfolk / Picture by Kate Shemilt
0
Have your say

Chichester edged into the quarter-finals of the County Double Fours for the Abergavenny Cup with a tense 45-43 victory against Tarring Priory.

Chichester’s away team got off to a good start and were always ahead, winning by nine shots. In a reversal of fortunes their home team got off to a bad start and were always trailing but they hung on to lose by seven shots.

Chichester’s away team got off to a good start and were always ahead, winning by nine shots.

Scores: Home: P Whale, D Schofield, S Tooley, M Page (skip) lost 25-18; Away: N Anderson, C Keedwell, D Leach, M.Bonnar (skip) won 27-18.

Worthing Pavilion C 74 Chichester A 102

Chichester A were away to Worthing Pavilion C in the West Sussex League. With wins on three rinks and defeat on the other, Chichester came away with eight points.

Scores: G Buckle, PJ White, R Hobbs, J Larkin (skip) lost 31-14; N Anderson, C Keedwell, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 21-18; I Linfield, B Talmage, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) won 38-11; P Whale, S Meyer, S Tooley, M Page (skip) won 29-14.

Chichester A 89 Worthing Pavilion A 70

Chichester A won their home West Sussex League match by 19 shots and eight points to two.

Scores: N Anderson, P Howick, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 25-20; I Linfield, R Friday, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) lost 18-15; G Buckle, PJ White, B Talmage, C Keedwell (skip) won 28-16; P Whale, S Meyer, S Tooley, M Page (skip) won 21-16.

Chichester B 86 Bognor B 73

Halfway through their home West Sussex League match against Bognor B, Chichester B were down on all four rinks, but they fought back to win on three to take eight points.

Scores: T Jennings, T Wiseman, A Avery, J Pickard (skip) won 22-15; K Ball, T Haigh, R Friday, M Hannant (skip) lost 23-13; P Cowell, A Deller, P Merritt, C Wade (skip) won 23-20; C Porter, B Money, PJ White, T Hardgrove (skip) won 28-15.

Tarring Priory B 75 Chichester B 58

In this West Sussex Bowls League match, Tarring Priory pulled away and Chichester returned with just two points.

Scores: C Porter, B Money, PJ White, T Hardgrove (skip) lost 25-11; T Jennings, T Wiseman, A Avery, J Pickard (skip) lost 18-14; A Deller, R Anscombe, P Merritt, C Wade (skip) won 17-15; K Ball, A Stewart, R Friday, M Hannant (skip) lost 17-16.

pix

Norfolk B 66 Chichester B 112

Chichester B took a few ends to get going in their West Sussex Bowls match at Norfolk, but once they had taken the lead they steadily built up their score to take a 46-shot victory and eight points.

Scores: C Porter, B Money, PJ White, T Hardgrove (skip) won 29-16; A Stewart, L Etherington, K Ball, M Hannant (skip) won 32-14; J Walters, L Shipp, P Merritt, C Wade (skip) won 33-12; T Jennings, T Wiseman, A Avery, J Pickard (skip) lost 24-18.

Arundel 77 Chichester 75

Chichester travelled to Arundel for a friendly and in a close game Chichester just lost out by two shots.

Scores: S Wilson, I Taylor, N Dearman (skip) drew 20-20; F Downing, C Porter, R Anscombe (skip) won 18-14; S Goddard, J Long, A Avery (skip) won 26-16; T Daines, J Dyke, T Haigh (skip) lost 27-11.

Maltravers 34 Chichester 41

In the C&M League, Chichester won on both rinks – taking all six points.

Scores: Maggie Maggs, Debbie Hogg, Jean Hole & Sue Miles won 22-19; Chris Hobbs, Margaret Schofield, Mary Potter & Betty Spicer won 19-15.

Hotham 32 Chichester 34

In the BM League, Chichester won by two shots, taking four points from a close-fought game at Hotham.

Scores: Debbie Hogg, John White & Brian Butler won 18-15; Mary Potter, Innes Taylor & Mike Bayfield lost 17-16.

Chichester 53 Storrington 28

Playing their first game in the County Double Rink competition, Chichester’s away rink had a convincing win at Storrington and with the home team also winning, they will play Aldingbourne in the next round.

Scores: Home: Mary Potter, Margaret Schofield, Bridget Collins & April Janman won 23-19; Away: Chris Hobbs, Debbie Hogg, Sue Miles & Betty Spicer won 30-9.

Chichester 100 Witterings 57

Chichester entertained a team from the Witterings in a friendly. Chichester won three of the triples by just one shot, but with big wins from the other two triples Chichester won the match by 43 shots.

Scores: L Etherington, T Gaffney, PJ White (skip) beat Brian Barnes, Stuart Hooker, Ray Stephens (s) 26-7; D Coleman, P Hague, T Haigh (skip) beat Ron Prior, Anthony Gander, Fred Knotts (s) 14-13; A Daines, I Taylor, S Tooley (skip) beat Glyn Dobson, Gwilym Morgan, Barry Horsley (s) 14-13; N Dearman, G Buckle, B Butler (skip) beat Bryan Smethurst, Chris Jelf, Dave Bell (s) 27-6; J Walters, B Money, A Avery (skip) beat Tony Nixon, Paul Chivers, Jim Slogrove (s) 19-18.

Chichester 104 Stedham 47

Chichester played hosts to Stedham in a mixed friendly match and with good wins by all four triples Chichester produced a comfortable victory.

Scores: J White, L Etherington, P Cowell (skip) won 24-9; P Hannant, M Hannant, A Avery (skip) won 26-12; J Walters, T Gaffney, PJ White (skip) won 25-14; B Hole, B Money, M Bayfield (skip) won 29-12.

WEST DEAN

West Dean 55 Lavant 46

This was the second leg against Lavant for the Sid Hitchman Trophy.

The outdoor match, played at West Dean, was won by West Dean by nine shots.

West Dean were the overall winners by four shots.

Scores: Clare Beardmore, Andy Wood, John Butterworth [s] won 20-14; Ann Hiscock, David Turner, Jim Sharrod [s] lost 19-7; Chris Warrington, Ian Morrison, Tony Boxall [s] won 28-13.

Norfolk 72 West Dean 28

West Dean visited in-form Norfolk but lost on all three rinks.

Scores: Chris Warrington, David Turner, John Butterworth [s] lost 23-12; Pam Patterson, John Jones, David Harding [s] lost 24-10; John Elliott, Ann Hiscock, Tony Boxall [s] lost 25-6.

West Dean 47 Rogate 38

In a close match in West Dean Gardens, West Dean won on two rinks and lost by one shot on the third

Scores: Ann Hiscock, John Jones, Jim Sharrod [s] won 20-11; Pam Sharrod, Andy Wood, Tony Boxall [s] won 13-12; Chris Warrington, Ian Morrison, John Butterworth [s] lost 15-14.

WITTERINGS

Witterings are on a winning streak with maximum points from two WS League matches.

Witterings 118 Worthing B 43

Worthing ‘B’ were no match for the Witterings, who won on all four rinks and gained ten points.

Scores: Ron Prior, Stuart Hooker, John Langworthy, Lindsay Bangs(s) won 31-14; Ken Clark, Chris Jelf, Gwilym Morgan, Dave Bell (s) won 29-6; Colin Brooks, Fred Knotts, Ray Stephens, Barry Horsley (s) won 29-15; Glyn Dobson, Paul Chivers, Eric Shoyer, Jim Slogrove (s) won 29-8.

Witterings 101 Petworth 58

Scores: Ken Clark, Chris Jelf, Gwilym Morgan, Deve Bel (s) beat Les Martin, Bill Bryder and Bob Turner 26-17; Mike King, Ron Prior, Fred Knotts, Lindsay Bangs (s) beat Peter Miles, David Mustard and Mick Booth 25-13; Glyn Dobson, Anthony Gander, Ray Stephens, Barry Horsley (s) beat Nigel Flynn, Richard Stevens & Alan Potter 19-17; Brian Barnes, Paul Chivers, Eric Shoyer, Jim Slogrove (s) beat Mike Craft, Ron Elliott, Kevin Mitchell and Mick Monk 31-11.

Witterings 111 Farnborough Gate 103

A coachload of players and supporters from Farnborough arrived in sunshine for a six-rink friendly.

A changeover of players was allowed after the half-time break to give everyone the opportunity for play.

Close scores ensured an enjoyable afternoon.

SOUTHBOURNE

Worthing Pavilion B 72 Southbourne 85

Southbourne men had a good win away to Worthing Pavilion B in West Sussex League division one.

Southbourne won on two rinks, narrowly lost on two and won overall by 13 shots to earn six points.

Scores: Pete Jasinski, Alan Williams, Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong (s) won 23-11; Dave Walter, John Staker, Rodney Bull & Fred Brimecome (s) lost 24-23; Malcolm Keane, John Hardy, Dave Fewell & Mel Lillywhite (s) lost 20-17; Richard Galloway, Dave Young, Andy Smith & Paul Butler (s) won 22-17.

Southbourne 75 Grasshoppers 51

Southbourne played an enjoyable mixed triples friendly match at home to Grasshoppers. Southbourne won on three rinks, lost on one and won overall by 24 shots.

Scores: Joan Frost, John Staker & Margaret Odell (s) won 16-13; Mary Thornton, Irene Jennings & Andy Smith (s) won 32-8; Eileen Keane, Kathy Shelley & Jim Jennings (s) lost 19-10; Colin Bulbeck, Len Mates & Pete Garrard (s) won 17-11.

BOGNOR

Norfolk 84 Bognor 76

In division one, Bognor had a close game at Norfolk – but ended up with only one point to Norfolk’s nine.

Bognor 70 Tarring Priory 75

At home to Tarring Priory, in another close game, Bognor won on one rink but narrowly lost on two others and went down badly on the fourth.

They took two points.

CRABLANDS

Field Place 74 Crablands 101

Crablands played at Field Place in the West Sussex League, winning on all rinks and taking the points.

Scores: M Campbell, N Crump, A Humphreys, C Pestle won 26-16; A Blyth, D Terry, L Lewendon, I Jones won 25-19; E Potz, E Brooker, J Harman, R Humphrey won 26-18; N Reynolds, R Osborn, J Saunders, T Dade won 24-21.

Crablands 94 Bognor 70

In a friendly, Crablands enjoyed a good win.

Scores: E Potz, L Lewendon, A Humphreys, A Blyth won 31-15; T Axworthy, R Osborn, D Muncey, M Heasman won 18-17; D Ay’ward, E Wilcocks, R Eastland, J Harman drew 19-19; B Berry, C Rickman, D Adams, I Jones 26-19.

Crablands 81 Maltravers 46

Crablands ladies enjoyed a good win, taking six league points.

Scores: P Osborn, V Foyle, S Blyth, C Ruler won 23-16; C Lewendon, J Rawlins, S Jones, C Bowles won 35-9; M Whittle, V Tyrrell, P Terry, M Back won 23-21.

PAGHAM

The club’s ladies fielded two rinks versus Arundel and drew 36-36 to secure three points.

Scores: J Cutts, M Carrol, J Cowley, G Conley won 19-16; G Stewart, E Shine, M Donaldson, C Mayoss, lost 20-17.

The men had a four-rink league win over Field Place by 89-56 to collect ten points.

Scores: N Terry, B Sales, R Read, J Newell won 24-18; T Plows, D Wescott, J Fox, M English won 23-15; D Marsh, B Hensman, R Hilder, P Mayoss won 20-11; P Langridge, J Stewart, M Adams, G Cutts won 22-13.

The ladies played in the double rink competition, one home and one away versus Horsham, winning 56-28. They go forward in the next round to play East Preston.

Scores: Chris Mayoss skipped at home winning 33-8; Gil Conley skipped away winning 23-20.

Pagham ladies played two rinks in a league game against East Preston, winning 48-33 to collect six points.

Scores: Chris Mayoss skipped to win 27-15; Gill Conley skipped to win 21-18.

FISHBOURNE

Fishbourne retained their unbeaten record in division two of the Brooks Motors League with a comfortable win over Crablands thanks to Chris Lankshear,Tony Bleach and Peter Massey winning 26-7.

Wendy White, Audrey Saunders and Bernard Wallsgrove lost 19-13 to leave an overall win by 13 shots. Crablands won the friendly triples 71-36.

Against West Dean, Fishbourne won 63-56.

Scores: S Lewis, K Hardman and B Wallsgrove lost 13-12; W White, E Badger and T White won 21-15; W Cooper, R Stone and B Cooper drew 15-15; J Conway, K Ridley and A Marsh won 15-12.

Matches at home to Midhurst and Arundel were won by the visitors, 89-43 and 86-58.

There was a better result for Fishbourne against the Insurance Bowling Association, with all five triples winning and an overall score of 110-63.

Scores: W Dean, K Hardman and B Wallsgrove won 24-14; W White, E Badger and T White won 25-18; K Ridley, R Stone and M Bleach won 13-11; B Pack, A Saunders and N Saunders won 25-13; J Pack, G Summers and J Lankshear won 23-7.

After the match both teams enjoyed a meal provided and served by Fishbourne members Jean Conway and Christina Lankshear.

MIDHURST

Midhurst’s return Three Counties League match at home to Headley ended with another close result, Midhurst winning overall by four shots to maintain their lead at the top of the league.

Midhurst 58 Headley 54

Scores: Howard Seymour, Catherine Dixon & Dave King won 23-13; Jack Lee, Stuart Largan & Gerald Dixon won 21-16; Roger Brindle, Phil Kingswell & Terry Berry lost 25-14.

Of three friendly matches, Midhurst won only one.

Fishbourne 44 Midhurst 89

Scores: Stella Tait, Roy Ralph & Phil Kingswell won 25-11; Jack Jurado, Delphine Clark & Phil Wells drew 15-15; Sue Ralph, John Allen & Alan Rickets won 28-5; Jean Adams, Mike Ryan & Terry Berry won 21-13.

Rogate 51 Midhurst 37

Scores: Stella Tait, Delphine Clark & Phil Kingswell lost 14-10; Sue Ralph, Howard Seymour & Terry Berry lost 19-12; Lilly Kingswell, Roy Ralph & Peter West lost 18-15.

Midhurst 33 Hindhead 63

Scores: Stella Tait, Mike Ryan & Margorie Hayward lost 16-9; Jean Adams, Jack Jurado & Terry Berry lost 18-15; Sue Ralph, Jim Mackay & Roy Ralph lost 29-9.

FITTLEWORTH

The Pairs Cup was won by Arthur Ellcome and Sheila Allen. Second were Jane Adsett and Mike Ryan, third Tessa Clegg and David Luxford.

Fittleworth 41 Southwater 68

Scores: Jane Adsett, David Luxford, Bernard Adsett lost 25-17; Arthur Ellcome, Tessa Clegg, Tony Broughton lost 29-7; Sue Judd, Mike Ryan, Gina Barnfield won 17-14.

Graffham 52 Fittleworth 50

The away game against Graffham had a much closer result, Fittleworth losing by just two points.

Scores: Simon Herbert, Mike Ryan, Gina Barnfield drew 20-20; Judy Reed, Colin Long, Alvar Etherington won 17-15; Frances Etherington, Jim Reed, David Luxford lost 17-13.

PETWORTH

Petworth had two enjoyable matches – with mixed results.

After losing on all rinks at Witterings, they won on two rinks and had one tie to record a 5-5 draw at West Tarring.

Scores: Les Martin, Bill Bryder, John Steele and Bob Turner drew 17-17; Peter Miles, David Mustard and Mick Monk won 18-13; Jim Dormer, Ron Elliott, Kevin Mitchell and Mike Booth lost 41-12; Dennis Caiger, Nigel Flynn, Richard Stevens and Alan Potter won 28-14.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!