Bowls: Arun win promotion ... Midhurst win county plate

Midhurst won the County KO Plate at Westergate
Midhurst won the County KO Plate at Westergate
0
Have your say

They won their last Sussex League game of the Sussex League division two season 183-74 at home to King Alfred to clinch the second-division crown and earn promotion to the top division.

Arun knew only a win would do and they won on all rinks - and won the match resoundingly, taking all 11 points to top the division with 107 point. That was against a team who had beaten Arun on their own turf.

Worthing Pavilion came second in the Sussex League.

Scores: R Corkett, J Olliver, C Spicer, G Leaman won 26-15; T Arnold, M Campbell, R Gardner, B Butler won 34 -12; P Miles, D Ford, M Edgecock, T Sayers won 24-11; P Green, E West, B Horsley, L Corne won 36-9; B Rebbeck, M Johnson, A Anderson, M Bonner won 37-8; D Jackson, B Sanford, P Lillford, P Hannam won 26-19.

Aun 135 Whiteknights 84

Arun entertained Whiteknights for a friendly fixture that’s always enjoyable.

At the interval it was quite even, but Arun pulled away in the second half to win.

Scores: J Watson, J Fox, J Olliver, J Saunders drew 19-19; F Smith, J Dyke, L Hall, S Payne won 28-12; G Arnold, I Nelson, P White, J Newell won 20-15; T Jennings, J Gilpin, P Green, C Radford won 24-15; C Chester, M Adams, B Horsley, M English won 28-8; J Sparrow, W Branford, B Sanford, R Gardner won 16-15.

The finals of the County KO Cup took place at Westergate with the semi-finals on the morning and the final in the afternoon.

The four semi-finalists were Norfolk Lions, Upper Beeding, Ardingly and The Martlets.

The semi-finals paired The Martlets with Upper Beeding and Ardingly with Norfolk Lions.

In their game, The Martlets took the lead on one mat and pulled away to win 28-9 while the other mat was much closer, ending up 19-18 to The Martlets for an overall win of 47-27.

In the other game, Norfolk took the lead from the start and ran out winners 55-22.

In the final, The Martlets, the current cup holders, were always in control on one mat, ending up winning 35-7. While the other mat was much closer, The Martlets pulled away to win 21-14 and retain the cup with a 56-21 victory for their fourth win in five years.

The Martlets players were Jim Noton, John Brown, Ivan Salmon, Jack Rollings, Chris Rolph, Chris Blackman, Colin Groome, Mel Lillywhite and Marc Lancaster.

The finals of the plate competition for first-round losers was played at the same time and featured Horley Hawks, Comptons, Ashington and Midhurst Eagles.

In the semi-finals, Ashington played Horley and, after a close game where the lead changed hands many times, Horley pulled away at the finish and held on to win 43-41.

In the other game, Midhurst took the lead from the start and ran out comfortable winners 53-29.

The final was much closer with Midhurst taking an early lead but Horley coming back in the second half.

In the last few ends, Midhurst were ahead on one mat and Horley on the other with the overall lead constantly changing hands. At the end, Midhurst had won 25-16 on one mat and with the last end being played on the other mat were two shots ahead overall.

In a tight final end the Midhurst four played some excellent bowls which Horley could not match and picked up two shots for an overall win of 43-39 and to get their name on the trophy for the first time.

The Midhurst players were Lally Mercer, Shirley Weeks, Brian Fallows, Terry Berry, Anne Knight, Molly Fallows, Stan Glazebrook and Ron Weeks.

LAVANT

Lavant Red were away to Comptons for their final match. Red built a good lead on mat one until end 17 when five shots against left them one shot up. The last end found Comptons holding three shots to draw the game but Red drew the vital shot with their final bowl.

On mat two, Lavant recovered from a slow start, pulling ahead all the way to win by six shots - giving them six points from a 39-29 win. The friendly was won by Lavant.

Scores: P Winter (skip), D May, R Peirce, J Simms won 17-13; P Whale (skip), P Beardmore, J Sharrod, R Harding won 22-16; (friendly): B Wallsgrove (skip), B Cooper, M Winter, W Cooper won 26-17.

MIDHURST

Midhurst Eagles finished their season on a low and a high.

The last league match against Barnham did not go well, but was close - Midhurst lost on both mats and 40-32 to suffer relegation.

Scores: A Knight, M Fallows, J Etheridge-Barns, R Weeks lost 23-18; L Mercer, S Weeks, B Fallows, T Berry lost 17-14.

Happier news came when they won the league knockout plate.

They beat Compton 52-29 in the semi-final, winning on both mats, to reach a final date against Horley Hawks.

Horley have had a very successful season in the north-east division one, becoming league champions and not losing a match.

The final was hard-fought game with Midhurst Eagles losing on one mat by five shots but winning on the second mat by nine shots to take the trophy.