Vote for a young sporting champion

Oscar McCall, a skier, won the gold award in 2014 / Picture by Kate Shemilt
Oscar McCall, a skier, won the gold award in 2014 / Picture by Kate Shemilt
  • Event makes move to Universtiy of Chichester
  • Eight if frame for gold award
  • Vote with form in paper

IT HAS a new venue and some new categories – and compeition to win one of the Chichester and District Youth Sport and Community awards is hotter than ever.

Each year Chichester District Council, with backing from the Observer and Rotary Club of Chichester Priory, salutes the young sporting stars from the city and beyond, as well as the coaches and volunteers who help them perform to high standards.

Now in its 16th year, the awards – before now known as the Youth Sport Achievement Awards – recognise sporting achievement of young people within the Chichester area.

The awards celebrate both grass-roots participation in sport, as well those athletes who have represented their country.

Notable past winners of the main gold award include Danny Gray, who played for Chichester RFC and went on to play professional rugby for Exeter Chiefs, Worcester Warriors and England Sevens. He is now back with the Blues.

More recently, Tom Hendrie, a fencer from Midhurst, won gold and has gone on to be in with a chance of representing Great Britain at the Olympics in Rio next year.

The gold award is where you, the readers, come into play – it is a readers’ vote and you can read about this year’s gold-award shortlist in the Observer (June 25 and Jul 2 editions). Get your vote in as soon as possible to help crown this year’s champion.

Just fill in the form in the paperr and get it into us at: Sports Desk, Chichester Observer, CityGates, 2-4 Southgate, Chichester, PO19 8DJ.

The 2015 ceremony takes place on Friday, July 10, at the University of Chichester, and the panel of judges have been busy sifting through a pile of nominations to decide on worthy winners.

Winners will be crowned in the following categories:

Team of the Year

Sporting Volunteer of the Year

Community Volunteer of the Year

Coach of the Year

Young Person’s Commitment to Sport

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Community Project of the Year

Random Act of Kindness

Outstanding Sports Performance of the Year

There will be Youth Sport Achievement certificates given out in three categories: bronze will go to those who have represented their club, the city or district in sport; silver awards will be given to those who have competed at county or regional level, while gold awards will go those who played at a national level or for their country.

From all the gold nominees, an overall winner is chosen by you.

The gold-award nominees are listed below – vote for your winner by buying the Observer (either June 25 edition or July 2) and filling in the form that you’ll find in the sport section.

Isaac Jolley (fencing)

Oscar O’Hara (fencing)

Amber Westron (triathlon)

Hollie Olding (football)

Jessica Breach (rugby)

James Russell (fencing)

Maddie Angell (diving)

Yasmin Cooper (skiing)

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!