Centenarian Tommy’s visit is a major highlight for Bognor golfers

Tommy Thompson, 100 earlier this year, presents the Reg Pain Cup
Tommy Thompson, 100 earlier this year, presents the Reg Pain Cup

Bognor seniors held one of their ‘majors’ - the Spring Cup - and more than 70 entrants took part in the Stableford competition.

It was followed by the presentation of trophies for competitions held earlier in the year as well as the Spring Cup.

The highlight of the day was having Tommy Thompson, Bognor’s 100-year-old golfer who still plays three days a week, presenting his own trophy and the Reg Pain Cup.

The Tommy Thompson Trophy winner was John Harnett, while the Reg Pain Cup was won by Jim Stephenson.

Spring Cup results: 1 Steve Flack 42pts, 2 Richard Hedge 41. Div 1 - 1 Bob Wilson 40, 2 Jim Stephenson 39, 3 Ron Steven 38. Div 2 - 2 Mike Wilson 38, 2 John King 37, 3 Horace Roberts 36.

(Pictured are Tommy Thomson presenting the Tommy Thompson Trophy and Reg Pain Cup, and Bognor’s seniors captain David Turner presenting Steve Flack with the Spring Cup.)

The men’s midweek medal was won by Cliff Willis with a nett 72. Second was Kevin Simmons with 73 and third on countback was Ian Twyford.

Bognors seniors travelled to Corhampton and, on a glorious day came away with a resounding 6-2 win.

Barry Ingate captained the team for the first time and will undoubtedly be asked again.

As usual at Corhampton, the hosts were excellent.

Peter Lott, who played with Ingate, shot an excellent nett 64.

Results: Barry Ingate & Peter Lott won 4&3, David Turner & Alastair MacDonald won 2 up, Peter Collins & Clive Millett won 1 up, Gary Steventon & Tony Wells won 3&2, Mike Oates & Vic Ward lost 5&3, Roger Selway & Ken Catt lost 2&1, Brian Wolstencroft & Richard Kaemena won 6&5, Mike Wilson & Dennis Burke won 1up.

A Texas scramble fun game was held with some new local rules, but everyone thoroughly enjoyed themselves. Simon Watts organised the day.

Results: 1 Sue & Rob Redmond, Penny & Alan Enticott, nett 57.3, 2 Nicky & Vic Vincent, Lyne & Mark Watson 58.8, 3 Dawn & Roland Heath, Beryl & Roy Paine 59.5, 4 Marge & Gee Fenwick, Angela Allen & Peter Selby 60.5.

The men’s midweek Stableford had a very healthy turnout of 40 members.

Results: White - 1 John Harnett 36pts (ocb), 2 Gaz White 36, 3 Jack Bingham 35. Yellow - 1 Steve King 29 (ocb), 2 David Lewis-Bowen 29 (ocb), 3 Horace Roberts 29.

SELSEY

Captain’s Day for the veterans’ section at Selsey GC saw two competitions played - 18 holes and nine holes.

To add spice, there were prizes for nearest the pin on the par-three holes and for the longest drive, with monetary penalties for shots landing in bunkers, out of bounds, water hazards and lost balls - all for the captain’s charity.

The 18-hole division-one winner was Jeff Wootton with 35 points, on countback from Brian Chamberlain. Third was Keith Homer with 32 points.

Division-two winner and overall winner was Bobby Moore with 39 points on countback from Terry Chapman. In third was Tony Terry with 34.

Division-three winner was Vic Wade with 34 points. Second was Roy Tolhurst with 30 and third was David Green with 29.

The nine-hole division-one winner was Gordon Shepard with 15 points and division-two winner was John Holgate with 12 points.

In addition to the monetary penalties and proceeds from the customary raffle, the captain auctioned a flight from Goodwood, including lunch for two and a round of golf for four at Ham Manor.

In all, the captain raised £395.10 for the Sussex Snowdrop Trust.

CHICHESTER

Chichester ladies played the veterans in their annual contest for the Hunston Salver and the vets came out on top.

It was half-term, enabling the ladies to field their teachers in their ranks, which proved successful last year - but this time the vets were ready.

The weather was atrocious and a bold decision by the captains to play was followed by all team members following their lead and bravely completing their matches through five hours of continuous rain.

There were some close matches but the veterans won 7½-2½.

Results: R Stainsby & K Hart beat T Paine & S Ward 3&2; C Goldsmid & R Prince beat K Donohoe & G Fielding 2 up; Chas Campling lost to Caroline Hawkes 8&6; B Martin & J Paul beat M Brand & J Buckley 4&2; N Moore & R Cummins beat S Porter & P Hart 1 up; E Bourne & D Blythe beat Y Dunckley & I Godson 5&4; B Sharpe & M Arthur Beat J Bramer & V Swain 3&2; M Hopkin & M Dunckley lost to H Ball & M Davison 1 down; P Green & R Holden halved with M Litton & V Edwards; P Collyer & E Root beat P Beale & S Bond 7&5

The ladies’ captain Terry Payne presented the Hunston Salver to veterans’ captain Robert Stainsby.

The veterans’ good run of form was ended at Cams Hall, Fareham, where a very close match ended in a 4-3 loss.

The first four matches went to the 18th hole and the vets were leading 3-2 but the last two matches went to Cams Hall.

Results: R Stainsby & E Bourne won 1 up; B Sharpe & J Robertson lost 1 down; B Martin & C Goldsmid won 1 up; D Monkton & C Page lost 2 down; N Moore & R Holden won 3&1; H Harper & P Green lost 5&4; M Chapman & B Shrives-Wrist lost 3&2.

AVISFORD PARK

The senior Stableford was won in division one by Norman Turner with 36 points and in division two by Brian Morgan with 34.

The midweek medal was won by Adam Napier-Raikes with a nett 67. The midweek Stableford was won by Lloyd Walker with 37 points.

Another senior Stableford was won in division one by Kevin Brown with 37 points and in division two by Chris Scott with 39.

The club Stableford was won in division one by Adam Kracke with 37 points and in division two by Wayne Carey with 38 points.

A senior Stableford was won in division one by Ernie Rivett with 39 points and in division two by Trevor Bundy with 35.

The midweek Stableford was won by Rob Kuszka with 38.

The club Stableford was won by Dan Bernhardt in division one with 36 points and in division two by Richard Burtenshaw with 38.

A ladies’ stableford was won by Lynne Collins with 38 points.

The latest senior Stableford was won by Al Winterton with 36 points and in division two by Terry Smith with 33.

The annual David Feist plate ended in a draw between the senior section and the main club. As the club won it last year, they retained the trophy.

The nearest the pin on the 13th was won by George Stillwell; nearest the pin in two was Ernie Carter.

COWDRAY PARK

Cowdray Park seniors entertained Littlehampton in one of the most popular fixtures on the list, with Cowdray running out 5½-2½ winners.

The overnight rain ceased just as tee-off time approached and match manager Rob Doney, partnering Graham Evans, stunned the visitors with a 7&5 win, quickly followed by a win for John Smith and David Wickham.

Littlehampton reduced the arrears through seven-handicapper Ernie Doig, who, with his partner, fended off the home pair of Chris Hoare and Alan Robinson on the 18th green.

Another wide-margin win followed for Cowdray courtesy of Peter Hallt and Dave Darby, who won 7&6. Cowdray took a 4-1 lead with a last-hole victory by David Imlach and George Crouch.

The three matches teeing off on the 17th hole resulted in Cowdray halving, losing and winning, the final match going to vice-captain Brian Brockhurst and Ian Heustice.

Results (Cowdray names first): Rob Doney & Graham Evans beat John Brindley & Roger Johnson 7&5; John Smith & David Wickham beat Nigel Smith & Peter Harris 3&2; Chris Hoare & Alan Robinson lost to Ernie Doig & Tony Falkingham 1 dn; Peter Hallt & Dave Darby beat Mike Walton & Richard James 7&6; George Crouch & David Imlach beat Roly Steel & Charles MacInnes 1 up; Alan Godfree & Roy Penrose halved with Mike Phelps & Malcolm Miller; Richard Histed & Mike Pratt lost to Ken Rixen & Tony Tiernan 4&2; Brian Brockhurst & Ian Heustice beat Bruce Ball & Dennis Osborne 5&3.

At the halfway stage of the season, the scoring in Cowdray Park’s Eclectic is quite outstanding.

Paul Owen has regained top spot, with nett 59.5, from Graham Thompson, by virtue of a two-shot improvement. Owen has now completed the full house of pars or birdies on all 18 holes following his birdie on the 17th.

Sixty players are now under nett par out of the 137 who have registered scores. Biggest mover this month is relatively-new member John Wyatt, who has leapt 34 places.

Steve Tkaczynski has moved up 30 spots to 47th after only three rounds, while Mick Colban and Peter Clarke continued their stealthy progress and David Hirons is now making his traditional move into a challenging position, following two birdies, to move into the top 30.

Stableford winner Barry Overington gate-crashed the top ten but his handicap reduction will put him under pressure to retain that place from June’s two qualifying competitions.

Last year the Cowdray ladies’ Sainsbury qualifier was played on a beautiful hot, sunny day - but this year it rained all day, making conditions difficult.

This didn’t deter the brave ladies who managed to finish the course.

Results: 1 Myrna Heustice 74, 2 Jill Parry 74, 3 Wendy Street 75, 4 Tessa Stockwell 78, 5 Lil Cummins 79, 6 Barbara Parker 79.