Observer Community Awards: How to vote for your winners

All last year's winners. The event will again be at Bognor Butlins, hosted by Fred Dineage
All last year's winners. The event will again be at Bognor Butlins, hosted by Fred Dineage

The voting has now opened for this year’s Observer Community Awards!

All the nominees across the 14 categories are listed below and profiled in this week’s paper, where you can find a form to fill in to vote for your winners.

The nomination form will be reprinted in this Thursday’s paper (November 26), and all forms must be sent back to us by Wednesday, December 2.

We’ve had some absolutely brilliant people and groups put forward which you can read all about in the paper.

All of them are invited to our special Community Awards evening on December 14 at Bognor Butlins - but before then it’s over to you to vote!

Here is a list of everyone nominated in each category.

Voting can only be done using the form in the paper so make sure you send us your favourites before December 2.

Best Voluntary/Charity Group

Selsey Snak Shak

The Aldingbourne Trust

Arun Angels

Community Playcentre at Walberton

Arun & Chichester Air Enthusiasts Society (AirACES)

Best Volunteer

David Young

Debbie Marsh

Eileen Anderson

Best Community Person

Liz Smith

Paula Chatfield

John Winkler

Mini Marvel

Tyler Murphy

Sophie Bosley

Bernice Tabuaa

Best School

Chichester High School for Girls

Seal Primary Academy, Selsey

The Regis School, Bognor Regis

School Star

Emily Wyatt

Tina Turner

Nicky Constable

Best Coach

Dave Morris

Sharon Blackman

Hailey Hood

Sports Team or Sportsperson

Dick Doncaster

The Pink Pub to Paris riders

Chichester City Ladies & Girls FC

Bognor Cricket Club

Hero to Animals

Lee Cooper

Martin Smailes

John and Pat Davidson

Special Recognition

Young Carers Service volunteers

Adrian Pearson

Cherie Prince

A&E nursing team, Chichester

Environmental Protection Team at Chichester District Council

Patricia Wakeford

Volunteer-support award

Kate Brickell

St Wilfrid’s Hospice volunteers

Julie Hill

Jason Rae

Outstanding Bravery

Tyler Murphy

Amanda Newton

Iain Terry

Contribution to the Arts

Roger Nash

Meg Hamilton and Amanda Cook

Anna Hill

Best Community Event

South Downs Folk Festival

Stonepillow’s Big Sleepout

Emsworth Food Fortnight

Chichester Dragon Boat Race

Bognor Park Run