‘Innovative’ entries at Felpham and Middleton Flower and Produce Show

Visitors explore the classes at the flower and produce show
Visitors explore the classes at the flower and produce show

Despite the wet and windy weather preceding show day, the quality and range of exhibits that were on display at the Felpham and Middleton Flower and Produce Show was not affected.

Nearly all classes were well represented, and the size and quality of the dahlia exhibits were particularly impressive, as were the vases of mixed foliage and cut flowers.

Bright flowers

Bright flowers

Paul Sedgwick, the society’s press officer, said: “The standard of the floral art exhibits was exceptional with beautiful and innovative interpretations of ‘A day at the races’ and magnificent exhibits of a Hogarth curve.

“The miniature, ‘Green with envy’ provided several very delicate and intricate exhibits with the winner of the class being particularly commended.

“The competition within the fruit and vegetable classes gave rise to a tie on points for first place with the winner being determined by the number of first prizes they had won for individual classes.

“Several classes attracted multiple, high class exhibits, particularly raspberries, runner and French beans, tomatoes, courgettes, sweet corn and rhubarb.

A young gardener

A young gardener

“The judges of each of the flower and vegetable classes agreed that a huge truss of beautiful and delicious-looking cherry tomatoes represented the most impressive and skilful exhibit and was awarded the prize for Best Horticultural exhibit .

“The high standard of exhibits was also apparent in the home industries classes with mouth-watering exhibits of everything from Cornish pasties to plum crumble and macaroons to marble cake. Jams, marmalades and curds were also well represented and looked extremely appetizing – unfortunately, only the judge gets to taste everything!

“The number of arts and crafts entries was down a little on previous years, but this did not detract from the quality of the winning entries and much skill was in evidence in all of the handicrafts and excellent interpretations of the four subjects in the photography classes.

“The numbers of entries in the children’s classes was much higher than in previous years and the skill and imagination demonstrated by the entrants gives rise to great encouragement for the future.

Enjoying the exhibits at the show

Enjoying the exhibits at the show

“The show was very well attended; the plant and cake stalls did a steady trade throughout the afternoon with the raffle and tombola attracting plenty of interest.

“The prizes were awarded by the Felpham and Middleton Horticultural Society president, Mrs Beryl Allen, who also thanked all of those involved in staging the show, including volunteers and visitors, without whom such a great show would not be possible.

“The next meeting of the Society will be on Tuesday, September 27, at 7.30pm at St Mary’s Centre, Grassmere Close, Felpham, PO22 7NU when Jim McDonald will give a talk on ‘Growing Sweet Peas for Pleasure and Exhibition’. We hope that this will encourage plenty of entrants to our Rose and Sweet Pea Show in June next year!”

The winner of the Blackmore Cup for the best collection of vegetables was Karin Hay, who also took home the Kane Challenge Cup for the most points in Vegetable classes.

High standard of exhibits

High standard of exhibits

The winner of the Salmon Cup for the most points in fruit classes was David Donovan, and Sue Abbot won the Horsfield Cup for the most points in arts and crafts classes.

The Diamond Jubilee Cup for most points in home industries classes went to Ann Travers, who also won the Pam Grant Cup for the best exhibit in the Pot Plant section.

Sandra Dean was awarded the West Sussex Flower Club Trophy for best exhibit of floral art, and the Beryl Allen Plate for the best Orchid in show went to Doreen Benjamen.

The Jescot Cup for the best Dahlias in show was awarded to Melissa Hauffé and the Norman Beeson Cup for the most points in Dahlia classes went to Sandra Harris, who was also awarded the Carter-Clout Cup for the best exhibit in Gladioli.

The Clarke Cup for best vase of cut flowers in classes two to three was awarded to Sandra Dean, and the Kane Cup for most points in flower classes excluding Dahlias was presented to Sandra Harris.

Sue Abbot won the Manor House Trophy for most points in Show, and Karin Hay was awarded the Adames Cup for most outstanding horticultural exhibit.

The RHS Banksian Medal, awarded to the competitor who obtains the largest total amount of money in prizes in horticultural classes was awarded to Sue Abbot.

In the Children’s Awards, Ruby Bonsall and Alice Sanders took home prizes for most points in children’s classes in the seven years and under and eight to 14 years categories respectively.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1) Make our website your homepage at www.bognor.co.uk/

2) Like our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/BognorRegisObserver

3) Follow us on Twitter @BogObserver

4) Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

The Bognor Observer - always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.