BOGNOR ROX: Running order

Rox site plan
Rox site plan

Bognor Regis’ free music and arts crowd-puller, Bognor Rox, is opening the gates for its 25th year in its usual seafront surroundings.

Multiple stages will be hosting a variety of music acts and workshops. The running order for these stages can be found below.

All stage times below are approximate and subject to change.

======================

Running order: SATURDAY 25 JULY

======================

ARENA STAGE at the Royal Norfolk Hotel

DOORS OPEN: MIDDAY

13.00 - THE CHICHESTER ACADEMY OF MUSIC presents in order of appearance : CALLUM PEYMAN; ANNA FOYE; DAN COATES; ROUTE; URBAN LEGEND; BASIS

14.20 - THE LAZZERETTES

14.50 - DANCE WITH ATTITUDE

15.00 - AIMEE MACKENZIE

15.30 - MIKE FRY and THE FT

16.00 - THE SKEDADDLES

16.45 - THE BOTTOM LINE

18.00 - THE DAYTONAS

18.45 - MISTER SUPER JUICE

17.30 - IF 6 WAS 9

20.15 - OAKVILLE PETE AND HIS FARMHANDS

19.30 - THE FEEL

21.00 - SOUTHBEAT

22.00 - MAXIMUM HIGH

-----------------------------------------------------------

BOATHOUSE RESTAURANT AND BAR, Waterloo Square, Bognor Regis

Sponsored by Airtight Recording & Rehearal Studios

14.00 - IVAN HAYS (DJ set)

15.15 - TOM MAPLEY

16.00 - JANE REES

16.45 - TV SUMMER

17.30 - CHERRY ORCHARD

18.15 - EXILE THE TITAN

19.00 - THE WRONG ‘UNS

19.45 - DAVY’S GRIPP

20.30 - NEW TROPICS

-----INTERVAL-----

21.00 to 02.00 SPONSORED BY OPEN MIND RECORDINGS

65D MAVERICKS (Surface Records, Blueprint); RYAN BLACKMAN (Open Mind Recordings); KOENIG (Rebel Intelligence) - 02.00hrs

-----------------------------------------------------------

CONCEPT AUDIO STAGE, The Esplanade Skate Park

DOORS OPEN: MIDDAY

13.00 - DJ SPENCER CHAPMAN

13.40 - THE TW BAND

14.20 - RISE OF THE ZIGGURAT

15.00 - BULLIT

15.40 - BUFFALO BRIDGE

16.20 - THE UNDERAGERS

17.00 - DROPZONE

17.40 - SOUL INTENTIONS

18.20 - FREE BEER AND NAKED WOMEN

DOORS CLOSE 19.00

-----------------------------------------------------------

THE SECRET GARDEN STAGE, The Seafront Promenade

DOORS OPEN : MIDDAY

13.00 - NUFF SEDD; ED GODALE; DYLAN; ZOE KENT; ELSIE FRANKLIN; LUCY KITCHEN; JO MAULTBY

18.15 - AIMEE MACKENZIE

DOORS CLOSE: 19.00

-----------------------------------------------------------

FREE FESTIVAL WORKSHOP STAGE, the Esplanade Skate Park

Free fun for the summer holidays; bring the kids to the festival workshops. No booking - just turn up and join in the fun.

12.00 - DREAM DANCE - BALLET TOTS

12.45 - DREAM DANCE - FROZEN WORKSHOP

14.00 - MIKE FRY - SENSOR PADS

14.45 - LOUZZUMBA - ZUMBA - LEARN THE BASICS & THE ‘UPTOWN FUNK’ FLASH MOB DANCE

15.00 - LOUZZUMBA - ZUMBA WORKOUT

15.45 - GARY SIMONS - BASS DEMONSTRATION AND WORKSHOP

======================

Running order: SUNDAY 26 JULY

======================

ARENA STAGE at the Royal Norfolk Hotel

DOORS OPEN: MIDDAY

13.00 - DJ’s TERRY NICHOLAS (The Vinyl Towers); KEITH ROBINSON (South Coast Soul) ; NICK HILL (Minestrone of Sound)

13. 40 - AMY LOUISE and JACK EDWARDS

14.00 - LOUZ FUNKY FLASH MOB

14.15 - TBA BAND

15.00 - DREAM DANCE

15.15 - THE SANDWICH

15.45 - THE NEAPS

16.45 - COLLYDE

17.30 - STICKY RHYTHMS

18.30 CANTALOOP

17.30 - STICKY RHYTHMS

19.30 - OFFBEAT OFFENSIVE

20.30 - THE ROX SILVER ANNIVERSARY BAND

21.30 - DECADES OF ROCK

DOORS CLOSE : 22.30

-----------------------------------------------------------

CLASSIC ROX inside the Royal Norfolk Hotel

1pm Roger Clayden (cello) and Christopher Taylor (piano). Programme: JS Bach Air on a G String from suite No3 in D minor, JS Bach/Gounod Ave Maria, Edward Elgar Chanson De Martin Opus 15 No2, Edward Elgar Salut D’Amour Opus 12, Jules Massenet Thais ( Meditation ), Cesar Frank Sonata in A !st movement only Allegretto ben moderate, Camille Saint Saens No1 in C minor Opus 32 second movement only Andante Tranquillo Sostenuto, Tchaikovsky Romance from the Suite “The Gadfly”, Weber Adagio, Serge Rachmaninoff Volalise Opus 34.

2pm Barbara Moore

3pm Judith Malona, Violin, Roger Clayden, Bass Trombone and Christopher Taylor, Piano

4pm Silvia Rota; Soprano: Come Scoglio Mozart, Porgi Amor Mozart, Ernani Involami Verdi, Nella Fantasia Giordano, Caro Nome Verdi, Widmung Schubert, Apres un reve Faure, Come per me sereno-Bellini, This is my beloved-Borodin, one more kiss-Sondheim, Don’t be cross-Carl Zeller, Czardas-Johann Straus, Champague Arid-Johann Strauss, To Keep My Love Alive- Rodgers and Hart.

5pm Students of the “The Regis School of Music”

-----------------------------------------------------------

BOATHOUSE RESTAURANT AND BAR, Waterloo Square, Bognor Regis

Sponsored by Airtight Recording & Rehearal Studios

13.30 - RICH TEA (DJ set)

14.45 - JOHNNY RAM

15.30 - SMALL TALK

16.15 - NO STRINGS ATTACHED

17.00 - FAX FROM THE FUTURE

17.45 - THE STONED CROWS

18.30 - CALLUM & ED

19.15 - LITTLE TREASURE ALLSTARS

20.00 - THE LIABILITIES

-----INTERVAL-----

21.00 to 01.00 hrs Sponsored by

SPONSORED BY OPEN MIND RECORDINGS

HEAD GIRL (Open Mind Recordings) ; LUKE HANDSFREE (Plex, Handsfree); JON E ALPHA (Western Panorama Recordings)

-----------------------------------------------------------

CONCEPT AUDIO STAGE, The Esplanade Skate Park

DOORS OPEN: MIDDAY

12.00 - DJ VYNL MATT

13.00 - THE SHOREHAM ORIGINAL ALLSTARS MUSIC (Community Interest Charity) presents

14.00 - THE RICHMOND ARMS and ACUTE SOUNDS of CHICHESTER presents DICKSON COX MASH AND FRIENDS

15.00 - THE WHO KNOWS

15.40 - CROSSCUT

16.20 - SOUTHERN BLUES

17.00 - GOLDEN BOULDER

17.40 - LEVI

18.20 - HOT ROX

DOORS CLOSE: 19.00

-----------------------------------------------------------

THE SECRET GARDEN STAGE, The Seafront Promenade

DOORS OPEN : MIDDAY

13.00 - CHRISTIAN’S STUDENTS; EDWARD BRYANT SCHOOL CHOIR; DAVE SOOTHILL UKULELE CHOIR; ROBB ABBOT; JANE REES; BEN ROUSE; PETE ENGLISH; LOXLEY BAND

18.15 - SIX FIFTEEN

DOORS CLOSE: 19.00

-----------------------------------------------------------

FREE FESTIVAL WORKSHOP STAGE, the Esplanade Skate Park

Free fun for the summer holidays; bring the kids to the festival workshops. No booking - just turn up and join in the fun.

12.00 - THE ACADEMY OF GYM - GYMNASTICS DISPLAY

12.15 - THE ACADEMY OF GYM - GYM WORKSHOP

12.45 - POINT BREAK - DANCE WORKSHOP - LEARN A ROCK N ROLL DANCE FROM THE MUSICALS

13.15 - LOUZZUMBA - JOIN IN AND LEARN ‘UPTOWN FUNK’ FLASH MOB DANCE

14.15 - HAYDN WALDEN - DRUM DEMONSTRATION AND WORKSHOP

15.00 - HAYDN WALDEN AND CHRISTIAN - GUITAR & DRUM DEMONSTRATION

15.30 - CHRISTIAN - GUITAR WORKSHOP

DONT FORGET ROX FLASH MOB 2015

Don’t forget the Rox Flash Mob 2015; Everybody in the arena by 2pm in front of the main stage.